KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

statistisch bevorzugt

English translation: statistically favored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:statistisch bevorzugt
English translation:statistically favored
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

10:38 Feb 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical engineering
German term or phrase: statistisch bevorzugt
Process and apparatus for carying out a ring opening cross-metathesis reaction between cyclic and acyclic olefins: Es wird vermutet, dass bedingt durch das ständige Nachlösen von dispergiertem Reaktionsgas, während der Umsetzung am Katalysator acyclisches Olefin in ausreichender Menge vorliegt und dadurch statistisch bevorzugt an den reaktiven Zentren des Katalysators angelagert wird. Dadurch wird eine sehr günstige Oligomerenverteilung erzielt, wobei als Nebenprodukte vorwiegend Verbindungen mit maximal bis zu drei Olefineinheiten anfallen.
KenOldfield
statistically favored
Explanation:
That's how I have encountered it always...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These productive conformations were ** energetically and statistically favored ** except for TIB and PRO with AKR1C2, where experimentally strong substrate inhibition and low activity were observed, respectively. Results showed that (i) a 3-ketosteroid (DHT) and a 20-ketosteroid (PRO) were reduced by AKR1C1 since the carbonyl groups could occupy the same position by “backwards” binding of steroids; (ii) 3α-reduced (DHT) and 3β-reduced (TIB) products were formed by AKR1C2 since the angular methyl groups of the steroids were inverted by “upside-down” binding of steroids; and (iii) the 3β- and 3α-reduction of DHT by AKR1C1 and AKR1C2, respectively occurred since the steroids employed a “swinging” motion to present opposite faces to the cofactor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two important factors in determining rates of reactions are:
1) minimum energy requirement of the reactant(s)
2) Proper approach orientation (and here is where the statistical factor comes in). If the concentration is high, such orientations are statistically bound to occur more frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the transition (0 < time < t= and 0 < c2 < 1) the orientational probability surface exhibits two distinct "ridges" which periodically cross the ,time surface. We can imagine a maximum probability (highest elevation) journey across the surface, starting at time = 0 and J = 0 in the left foreground, which, as we advance in time, takes us diagonally across the surface to = 2 in the background. This journey continues from this same point in time from = 2 = 0 in the foreground[1] across the surface again and again until the end of the transition period. We are clearly observing a quantum mechanical, ** statistically-favored ** trajectory predicting a clockwise rotation (in the direction of increasing ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference to the "Journal of Chemical Education":

http://www.jce.divched.org/JCEWWW/Articles/DynaPub/DynaPub.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sentence that we have, the provision of high concentrations (amounts) of the olefin (double bonded compound) leads to a statistically favored occupation of the catalyst's active site by this olefin, with subsequent enhanced reaction rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-17 22:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In scientific literature, "favored" is used to imply a desirable effect. In science, many words which "look funny and may not stand the scrutiny of logic" are used.. such as when we say "In this spirit we we continue look for this particular outcome", even though "spirits" have nothing to do with science" Certainly, in my 20 years of practicing theoretical chemistry, I must have known that "Statistics" is not a person to favor anything. However, during those 20 years I have also seen "favored" as the best choice for "statistically favored"... and nothing else. Surely, I should know ...
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statistically favoredZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 -1biased
Vito Smolej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
biased


Explanation:
statistics does not favour anything. The process is biased (with or without statistics involved), the observer, however, sees the bias via statistics.

Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: "Statistically biased" would have been fine to a certain extent. Bias on its own in my opinion is too vague.
7 hrs

disagree  rainerc: not in this context
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statistically favored


Explanation:
That's how I have encountered it always...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These productive conformations were ** energetically and statistically favored ** except for TIB and PRO with AKR1C2, where experimentally strong substrate inhibition and low activity were observed, respectively. Results showed that (i) a 3-ketosteroid (DHT) and a 20-ketosteroid (PRO) were reduced by AKR1C1 since the carbonyl groups could occupy the same position by “backwards” binding of steroids; (ii) 3α-reduced (DHT) and 3β-reduced (TIB) products were formed by AKR1C2 since the angular methyl groups of the steroids were inverted by “upside-down” binding of steroids; and (iii) the 3β- and 3α-reduction of DHT by AKR1C1 and AKR1C2, respectively occurred since the steroids employed a “swinging” motion to present opposite faces to the cofactor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two important factors in determining rates of reactions are:
1) minimum energy requirement of the reactant(s)
2) Proper approach orientation (and here is where the statistical factor comes in). If the concentration is high, such orientations are statistically bound to occur more frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the transition (0 < time < t= and 0 < c2 < 1) the orientational probability surface exhibits two distinct "ridges" which periodically cross the ,time surface. We can imagine a maximum probability (highest elevation) journey across the surface, starting at time = 0 and J = 0 in the left foreground, which, as we advance in time, takes us diagonally across the surface to = 2 in the background. This journey continues from this same point in time from = 2 = 0 in the foreground[1] across the surface again and again until the end of the transition period. We are clearly observing a quantum mechanical, ** statistically-favored ** trajectory predicting a clockwise rotation (in the direction of increasing ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference to the "Journal of Chemical Education":

http://www.jce.divched.org/JCEWWW/Articles/DynaPub/DynaPub.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 12:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sentence that we have, the provision of high concentrations (amounts) of the olefin (double bonded compound) leads to a statistically favored occupation of the catalyst's active site by this olefin, with subsequent enhanced reaction rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-17 22:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In scientific literature, "favored" is used to imply a desirable effect. In science, many words which "look funny and may not stand the scrutiny of logic" are used.. such as when we say "In this spirit we we continue look for this particular outcome", even though "spirits" have nothing to do with science" Certainly, in my 20 years of practicing theoretical chemistry, I must have known that "Statistics" is not a person to favor anything. However, during those 20 years I have also seen "favored" as the best choice for "statistically favored"... and nothing else. Surely, I should know ...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: In most, if not all, sciences and branches thereof commonly knows as "statistically favored" Example: the chances of obtaining eg. a correct value is determined by another which is favored statistically-determined as valid due to statistical calculations
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kcda... also for the clarification. If I see "statistically biased", I will think of a study where there was a design flaw which led to a bad thing: "bias". Here, it deals with the site occupation being favored due to high concentration..

agree  rainerc
2 days37 mins
  -> Thank you, rainerc.