KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Hochflüssigkeits-Chromatograph-Ermittlung

English translation: determination by high-performance liquid chromatography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochflüssigkeits-Chromatograph-Ermittlung
English translation:determination by high-performance liquid chromatography
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:16 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Hochflüssigkeits-Chromatograph-Ermittlung
Term crops up once in book under picture of a worker testing something at Bayer.

Whole sentence runs:

Forschung und Technik: eine Mitarbeiterin des Bayer-Konzerns bei der Hochflüssigkeits-Chromatograph-Ermittlung (unten), Solarfabrik in Gelsenkirchen (rechts).
Natalie Wilcock
determination by high-pressure liquid chromatography
Explanation:
or high-performance liquid chromatography.

Might be better to rephrase it a bit: An Bayer employee performing a high-pressure liquid chromatography.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ingo. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1determination by high-pressure liquid chromatography
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5High-performance liquid chromatography
analytical
3high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) (testing)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determination by high-pressure liquid chromatography


Explanation:
or high-performance liquid chromatography.

Might be better to rephrase it a bit: An Bayer employee performing a high-pressure liquid chromatography.


    Reference: http://www.dyerlabs.com/chemistry/highpressure.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you Ingo. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: although "pressure" and "performance" are alternatives, "high-performance", your second suggestion, is more commonly used. Another possibility would be "analysis" rather than "determination"
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) (testing)


Explanation:
That's the procedure/method (Hochflüssigkeitschromatographie, more commonly termed Hochleistungschromatographie), and you could say something along the lines of "a Bayer employee performing/carrying out high-performance liquid chromatography" or "a Bayer employee performing/carrying out HPLC testing".

See http://tinyurl.com/46h6zd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-22 10:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pharm.uky.edu/asrg/hplc/hplcmytry.html

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Steffen, Ingo unfortunately beat you to it by 3 minutes, which one could split points. Regards, Natalie


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High-performance liquid chromatography


Explanation:
high-performance is the commonly used term.


analytical
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Split-second decision and Ingo had the fastest fingers. Wish one could split points. Regards, Natalie