KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Tetraenkette

English translation: tetraene chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tetraenkette
English translation:tetraene chain
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:07 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemie
German term or phrase: Tetraenkette
Das Endprodukt eine Polyketidsynthase ist eine Tetraenkette.
Fanny
tetraen chain
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tetraen chain
Bob Kerns
5tetraene chainZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tetraen chain


Explanation:
.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: How come it is listed as French/English???
10 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: tetraenE chain (four double bonds)
1 hr

agree  mergim: Perfect
7 hrs

agree  Olaf
11 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tetraene chain


Explanation:
just like diene (meaning two double
bonds) and not dien. it would be en
if it were in the middle of a word.


We also have triene. Also we write
butadiene and not butadien.

Chemist

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162