KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

abgangsgruppe

English translation: leaving group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgangsgruppe
English translation:leaving group
Entered by: Bryan Saliamonas

18:25 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: abgangsgruppe
a group in a chemical compound which interacts with another substance
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
leaving group
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
great reference. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaving group
urst
4Unpledged group ...mergim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaving group


Explanation:
>


    www.tu-berlin.de/fb5/rueck_braun/ NucleophileSubstitution.html
    Reference: http://www.chemistry.mcmaster.ca/berti/3f03/class_02.pdf
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
great reference. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Strange as it sounds, it seems to be correct!
16 mins
  -> oddly so. Thanks

agree  Bhupali Gupte: http://www.ens.fr/concours/Rapports/1999/Europe/Chimie.html
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unpledged group ...


Explanation:
Part of the substances that have not been involved in the chemical change ...

mergim
United States