KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sulfonsaure

English translation: sulfonic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sulfonsäure
English translation:sulfonic acid
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:52 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: sulfonsaure
semiconductor fabrication.

Sulfonic acid or sulfoxylic acid?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
sulfonic acid
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 05:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Durch Umsetzung von 26 mit Thionylchlorid ließ sich PEEKK-Sulfonsäurechlorid (27) als Vorstufe zu weiteren Derivaten erhalten....

...Reaction of PEEKK-sulfonic acid with thionyl chloride yields PEEKK-sulfonyl chloride.

http://www.bib.uni-wuppertal.de/elpub/fb09/diss1999/thorwirt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:15:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The aromatic hydrocarbons posses the distinctive property of undergoing sulfonation on reaction with strong H2SO4 to form sulfonic acid.

Acids containing two atoms less of oxygen than the main acid begin with \"hypo-\", e.g. H3P0\" hypophosphorous acid; HClO is hypchlorous acid, but H2SO2 is mostly called sulfoxylic acid.

H2SO4 vs. H2SO2

Could have given me 4 points for this! :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:45:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

strike H2SO4 vs. H2SO2

sulfonic acid has a SO3H group as in C6H5SO3H (Benzolfulfonsäure)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:50:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

H2SO4 is sulfuric acid
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation. I'm going with sulfonic acid because it is more common, but I still do not understand why Sulfonsauere is not sulfoxylic acid, given that Karbonsauere is carboxylic acid in this context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sulfonic acidwrtransco
4green acid, sulfonic acic
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sulfonic acid


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 05:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Durch Umsetzung von 26 mit Thionylchlorid ließ sich PEEKK-Sulfonsäurechlorid (27) als Vorstufe zu weiteren Derivaten erhalten....

...Reaction of PEEKK-sulfonic acid with thionyl chloride yields PEEKK-sulfonyl chloride.

http://www.bib.uni-wuppertal.de/elpub/fb09/diss1999/thorwirt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:15:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The aromatic hydrocarbons posses the distinctive property of undergoing sulfonation on reaction with strong H2SO4 to form sulfonic acid.

Acids containing two atoms less of oxygen than the main acid begin with \"hypo-\", e.g. H3P0\" hypophosphorous acid; HClO is hypchlorous acid, but H2SO2 is mostly called sulfoxylic acid.

H2SO4 vs. H2SO2

Could have given me 4 points for this! :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:45:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

strike H2SO4 vs. H2SO2

sulfonic acid has a SO3H group as in C6H5SO3H (Benzolfulfonsäure)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:50:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

H2SO4 is sulfuric acid


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2BSu...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation. I'm going with sulfonic acid because it is more common, but I still do not understand why Sulfonsauere is not sulfoxylic acid, given that Karbonsauere is carboxylic acid in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
37 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Lars Finsen
2 hrs

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  Jos Essers
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green acid, sulfonic acic


Explanation:
Sulfonsäure = sulfonic acic (Ernst, Römpp)
unlösliche Sulfonsäure = green acid (Ernst)

Sulfonsäure (Sulfosäure). Meist org. Verb., bei denen die von Schwefelsäure stammende SO3H-Gruppe in einen aliphatischen od. aromatischen Rest eingeführt wurde; man nimmt in beiden Fällen an, daß ein C-Atom des kohlenstoffhaltigen Restes mit dem S-Atom der SO3H-Gruppe direkt verbunden ist. Die freien S. sind farblose, kristallisierte, hygroskopische in Wasser leichtlösl. Subst. (Reaktion stark sauer); sie werden als wichtige Zwischenprod. bei der Synth. von Farbstoffen, Arneimitteln, Waschmitteln usw. in großem Umfand durch Sulforierung hergestellt; s. z.B. Benolsulfonsäure, Naphtalinsulofsäuren. Die Sulfurierung wird auch angewendet, wenn man unlösl. Farbstoffe in lösl. Verb. überführen will.

Nicht zu verwechseln mit:
Sulfoxylsäure = sulphoxilic acid H2SO2 (Ernst)

Sulfoxydation. Einführung von Sulfogruppen in Alkane (Paraffin, Mepasin) mittels Schwefeldioxid u. Sauerstoff z.B. nach dem Schema R*H+SO2+1/2O2 = R*SO2OH (R = Alkan). Das Verf. wurde von C. Platz Ende 1940 in Hoechst ausgearbeitet. Gewinnt neuerdings zunehmen an Beduetung, da die hiermit erhältlichen Alkansulfonate sich als Basis für biologisch abbaubare Wasch- und Reinigungsmittel hervorragender Qualittät erwiesen haben, engl. sulfoxidation

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46