KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

in den Hohlraueme eingeschlossener Monomer

English translation: occluded or trapped


04:55 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: in den Hohlraueme eingeschlossener Monomer
a monomer gas is embedded inside cavities in a semiconductor wafer.
Is this an "occluded gas"?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:occluded or trapped
Explanation:
I would use trapped in this case, especially if it is an unwanted phenomenon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A semiconductor wafer is usually made of silicon, gallium arsenide etc. These compounds do not have a structure with channels, they are reasonably close-packed. Any gas would have been trapped in small cavities produced during the deposition process, and is generally unwanted. Semiconductor wafers are made under ultraclean conditions. I presume the gas is argon, which is the inert gas used for deposition.

I am a chemist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just noticed monomer gas, so it isn\'t Ar.

An inclusion compound is the matrix + the host (here gas)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3occluded or trapped
Gillian Scheibelein
4occluded, entrapped, absorbed
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
occluded or trapped


Explanation:
I would use trapped in this case, especially if it is an unwanted phenomenon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A semiconductor wafer is usually made of silicon, gallium arsenide etc. These compounds do not have a structure with channels, they are reasonably close-packed. Any gas would have been trapped in small cavities produced during the deposition process, and is generally unwanted. Semiconductor wafers are made under ultraclean conditions. I presume the gas is argon, which is the inert gas used for deposition.

I am a chemist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just noticed monomer gas, so it isn\'t Ar.

An inclusion compound is the matrix + the host (here gas)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: trapped (don't use occluded)
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis: trapped is OK
7 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: trapped (Chemist)
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occluded, entrapped, absorbed


Explanation:
Gaseinschluß = (Gieß) blowhole, gas bubble,
(Schw) gas pocket, void, blowhole

Einschluß (Chem, Schweiß) = occlusion, inclusion, incasement;
(Hütt) inclusion

einschließen (Gas) occlude, absorb;
(Schweiß) entrap, occlude

Vermutlich nicht gemeint ist folgendes:
Einschlußverbindungen = inclusion compounds (Römpp)
Verb., bei denen kleinere Moleküle regelmäßig in Kanäle, Käfige od. flache Hohlräume eingeschlossen sind, die von größeren Molekülen gebildet werden. Beisp.: Ein Gerüst aus Harnstoff kann geradkettige KW-Stoffe od. Fettsäuren in Kanälen einschließen; hingegen nehmen die größeren Hohlräume von Thioharnstoff z.B. Cycloparaffine, Chlor-KW-Stoffe, polymetylierte KW-Stoffe u.a. "sperrige" Moleküle auf. Man kann durch Anwendung von Harnstoff bez. Thioharstoff geradkettige u. ringförmite KW-Stoffe in techn. Maßstab voneinander trennen; ähnlich schließt Desoxycholsäure Fettsäuren u. die Amylose Jod, Alkohle u. Fettsäuren ein. Hydrochinon bildet Käfige, in den z.B. Edelgase Platz finden. Flache Lücken zwischen Mineralien können z.B. von kleinen KW-Stoff-Molekülen ausgefüllt werden; in dieser Form ist z.B. CH4 z.T. in der Kohle anzutreffen. Bestimmte Formen von Silicagel können bestimmte Farbstoffmoleküle (z.B. von Butylorange) einschließen. Bei vielen Eiweisreaktionen (z.B. Antigen-Antikörper-Reaktion, Enzymreaktionen) liegen vermutlich z.T. Einschlüsse vor.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46