KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

schwimmende Entnahme

English translation: floating suction head/hose/device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwimmende Entnahme
English translation:floating suction head/hose/device
Entered by: David Williams

09:17 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Water treatment/process technology
German term or phrase: schwimmende Entnahme
Ein Mindestabstand muss zwischen dem MIN-Niveau des Wassers und dem Behälterboden eingehalten werden. Ansonsten kann die schwimmende Entnahme auf dem Sediment im Behälter aufliegen.
Ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, dass das Wasser mit einem Schlauch entnommen wird.
David Williams
Germany
floating suction head/hose/device
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2floating suction head/hose/device
Cilian O'Tuama
3floating discharge device
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating discharge device


Explanation:
"floating" würde ich nehmen, weil hier nicht ganz klar ist, wo das Gerät schwimmt und "discharge" wegen der Nähe zur Verfahrenstechnik

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Discharge für Entnahme?
1 day1 hr
  -> Entnahme f (z.B. von Chemikalien aus e. Behälter) discharge (Eintrag aus meinem Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften). Hört sich zugegebenerweise ein bisschen "strange" an.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating suction head/hose/device


Explanation:
one way

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, sounds good, but I'm not too sure about suction, since the water is actually pumped out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes, but pumped out by suction, I think, David?
33 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Pumping inevitably involves suction on at least one side of the pump. The water won't move upward on its own.//Like that one.
1 day58 mins
  -> gravity sucks