KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Erstfiltratverwurf

English translation: rejection of first filtrate / first runnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstfiltratverwurf
English translation:rejection of first filtrate / first runnings
Entered by: David Williams

10:45 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Water treatment/process technology
German term or phrase: Erstfiltratverwurf
In a water filtering system, refering to the first batch of filtrate after the system has been vented or flushed.
David Williams
Germany
rejection of first filtrate / first runnings
Explanation:
ich denke, das ist der sogenannte Vorlauf, der hier verworfen werden soll, daher würde ich fast zu first runnings und nicht zu first filtrate tendieren.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Initial flushing material /wasteelherrod
3 +1initial filtration discardTrinh Do
3 +1rejection of first filtrate / first runnings
EdithK
3 -1Verwurf
Stephen Aylward


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial filtration discard


Explanation:
"verwurf" originates from "verwerfen".

Trinh Do
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obviously.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: not filtration, you cannot discard a process but the result which would be filtrate here
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Discard of initial filtrate. The initial filtrate is usually discarded as it is likely to be contaminated. "discard" is chemspeak. //Oh yeah, that and my pet hate: titrations
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilliand. I've done lots of filtrations before.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "Discard of initial filtrate"...is exactly what it says in German!!
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, Harald. I can translate this in English fairly, but in Vietnamese, it's a nightmare to me. I'm afraid of Vietnamese!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verwurf


Language variant: Discharge or Residue

Explanation:
I think "discharge" is a more appropriate nominalization of "to discard." Also, as it's referring to the discharge of a filtration, could this be in reference to the residue?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 12:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is my first Kudoz entry, and I obviously messed up the formatting.

Obviously, my suggestion is "Discharge" or possibly "Residue" for "Verwurf," I agree with "initial filtration"

Stephen Aylward
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  elherrod: Discharge - certainly in the UK has very biological connotations - sorry if that's TMI :-)
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initial flushing material /waste


Explanation:
Not so sure this can be so nicely compounded as the germans manage it - shown I think in your very good description of the term's context:-)

I think the very fact that the system is being flushed, indicateS that this material would be discarded so not sure this is 100% necessary to litererally translate into English.

Hope this helps

elherrod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejection of first filtrate / first runnings


Explanation:
ich denke, das ist der sogenannte Vorlauf, der hier verworfen werden soll, daher würde ich fast zu first runnings und nicht zu first filtrate tendieren.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day8 hrs