KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Branntgips

English translation: calcined gypsum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branntgips m
English translation:calcined gypsum
Entered by: Bernd Runge

10:33 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Branntgips
Der Stoff Gips wird als *Branntgips* ( CaSO4 • ½ H2O ), auch Halbhydrat ( HH ) genannt, im Handel angeboten. Dieses Halbhydrat entsteht durch das Dehydratisieren von Naturgips = Calciumsulfat – Dihydrat ( CaSO4 • 2 H2O ). Das Halbhydrat kann je nach Herstellungsprozeß als α – HH oder als β – HH vorliegen.
njbeckett
Germany
calcined gypsum
Explanation:
aus Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen: Building and Civil Engineering über google
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this because Alan's answer was the next part of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hemihydrate calcium sulfate
Alan Johnson
3calcined gypsum
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemihydrate calcium sulfate


Explanation:
hence the (HH), or hemihydrate gypsum, although the full hydate (CaSO4 • H2O), is generally known as gypsum

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcined gypsum


Explanation:
aus Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen: Building and Civil Engineering über google


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=5_i0_wZZZkUC&pg=PT79&lpg=PT7...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this because Alan's answer was the next part of the sentence.