KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Einsatzmedium

English translation: medium of application


00:32 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Einsatzmedium
Pigmente unterscheiden sich von chemisch ähnlichen Farbstoffen durch ihre Unlöslichkeit im ***Einsatzmedium***. Aufgrund dieser Unlöslichkeit werden viele Eigenschaften der Pigmente gegenüber Farbstoffen deutlich verbessert. Am wesentlichsten ist dabei die um Klassen bessere Licht- und Wetterechtheit, die bei etlichen Pigmenten erst den Einsatz in Autolacken erlaubt und bei allen Farbstoffen deren Einsatz ausschließt.
Andou
English translation:medium of application
Explanation:
The medium applied for the experiment.

Only reference I could find is a pdf file of a French hydrotechnics company
Selected response from:

Andreas Morgenstern
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Morgenstern!

Gruss aus Japan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medium of applicationAndreas Morgenstern
3substance (coating) used/appliedxxxPeter Manda
3vehicle oder disperging agent
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium of application


Explanation:
The medium applied for the experiment.

Only reference I could find is a pdf file of a French hydrotechnics company


    Reference: http://www.hydrotechnik.fr/PDF/minimess/MINIMESS_1604.pdf
Andreas Morgenstern
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Morgenstern!

Gruss aus Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "application medium"
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehicle oder disperging agent


Explanation:
A distinction is usually made between a pigment, which is insoluble in the VEHICLE (resulting in a suspension), and a dye, which either is itself a liquid or is soluble in its vehicle (resulting in a solution).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pigment

Pigments are generally not soluble in water, oil, or other common solvents. To be applied to a material, they are first ground into a fine powder and thoroughly mixed with some liquid, called the DISPERGING AGENT or VEHICLE. The pigment-dispersing agent mixture is then spread on the material to be colored. As the dispersing agent dries out, the pigment is held in place on the material.
http://www.scienceclarified.com/Di-El/Dyes-and-Pigments.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 01:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einsatzmedium = Anwendungsmedium



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substance (coating) used/applied


Explanation:
reviewed various works in German (incl. on Google books) for the use of Einsatzmedium in general chemical texts; and then confirmed against the definition and general use of "Einsatz" in the Wunsch's Wörterbuch Maschinenbau und Tribologie. My consensus understanding of the "use" of Einsatz is "use" or "application"; thus making "Einsatzmedium" the substance(etc.) used or applied. In your sentence, then, something like: Pigments differ from other dyes of similar chemical composition in that they don't dissolve in the substance used (or applied). Generally also see: http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/ac/ido/oeip/taf/def/427.htm and see http://www.uspto.gov/go/taf/def/252.htm. Also see generally: http://usasearch.gov/search?input-form=advanced-firstgov&que...

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4