KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Entgasung

English translation: degassing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgasung
English translation:degassing
Entered by: lehmannanke

14:50 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Entgasung
Radonhaltige Wasserproben neigen zur Entgasung, Ich habe zwei Begriffe gefunden und bin mir nun unsicher: devolatilisation und outgasing. Gehen beide?
lehmannanke
degassing
Explanation:
Degassing is actually more common, however outgassing would also be fine. Haven't heard of devolatilisation, so couldn't recommend this. According to Routledge German Dictionary of Chemistry and Chemical Technology, degasification would be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-08-26 15:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's loads of internet references of degassing radon from water, e.g.:
http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2006AM/finalprogram/abstract_11339...
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6degassing
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4offgassing
David Williams
3degasificationZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2degasifyingGeorginaW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
degassing


Explanation:
Degassing is actually more common, however outgassing would also be fine. Haven't heard of devolatilisation, so couldn't recommend this. According to Routledge German Dictionary of Chemistry and Chemical Technology, degasification would be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-08-26 15:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's loads of internet references of degassing radon from water, e.g.:
http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2006AM/finalprogram/abstract_11339...

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ken Cox: my initial idea, and if google supports it, so much the better. 'Devolatilisation' means removing the volatile components from something (e.g. coal) and doesn't fit here.
51 mins
  -> Thanks Ken, especially for clarifying "devolatilisation".

agree  bambam: klingt vertraut, devolatilisation ist das Austreiben flüchtiger Bestandteile, diese müssen aber nicht zwingend ein gelöstes Gas sein.
5 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele.

agree  analytical
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
degasifying


Explanation:
alternatives (according to Ernst: Worterbuch der industrieller Technik) : driving out the gas / degassing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-26 15:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my attempts, I didn't read it properly....

GeorginaW
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degasification


Explanation:
radon-containing water is prone to degasification..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-26 15:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or degassification..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offgassing


Explanation:
This is a process that occurs naturally, not caused by a process, as is that case for degassing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-08-29 08:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often written as 2 words or hyphenated!

Example sentence(s):
  • Perceived Risk from Off-Gassing from Aeration Treatment
  • Of all the home environmental issues—mold, carpet off-gassing—radon is completely resolvable.

    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/SAFEWATER/ndwac/sum_rdws2b.html
    Reference: http://www.mtexpress.com/index2.php?ID=200411533&var_Year=20...
David Williams
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7