KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Korngröße

English translation: grain size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Korngröße
English translation:grain size
Entered by: Dra. Teresa Bernardes

14:25 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Hydroxides
German term or phrase: Korngröße
This term is in relation to some of the characteristics of fine precipitated hydroxides; other include a high levle of purity, electric conductivity.
caitriona
grain size
Explanation:
It´s a current term
Selected response from:

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Grading comment
On the basis of d_williams' comment, I would go for this one.

Thanks and regards
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12particle size
Katarina Berger
5 +5grain size
Dra. Teresa Bernardes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grain size


Explanation:
It´s a current term

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
On the basis of d_williams' comment, I would go for this one.

Thanks and regards
Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: www.nucl.phys.titech.ac.jp/thesis/m/2005_coll_fujiwara_ohp.pdf
1 min

agree  NO-EN-DE
1 min

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
4 mins

agree  Claire Cox
7 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Kim, especially if better answer is possible (mostly the case, here too)
1 hr

agree  David Williams: It isn't exactly the same as particle size!
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
particle size


Explanation:
Bei "grain" würde ich davon ausgehen, dass es wirklich körnig ist, wie granulat. Das ist bei Hydroxiden nicht immer der Fall, sie werden meist als Pellets angeboten. Ich halte daher particle size für weniger einschränkend.

Katarina Berger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  Sarah Silva
1 min

agree  Shane London: Yes. Sorry Nina, you slipped in there before me.
2 mins

agree  itshow
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: For what it's worth: Results 1 - 10 of about 2,800,000 English and German pages for hydroxides "particle size". . Results 1 - 10 of about 518,000 English and German pages for hydroxides "grain size".
5 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
6 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
11 mins

agree  analytical
25 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Your chemistry is good, Nina!
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
5 hrs

disagree  David Williams: It isn't exactly the same as grain size! P.S. I'm a materials scientist.
1 day18 hrs