KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

materialschonend

English translation: non-abrasive removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:materialschonend
English translation:non-abrasive removal
Entered by: EMatt

22:17 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: materialschonend
Der Korrosionsbelag wird materialschonend abgeloest.
EMatt
non-abrasive removal
Explanation:
Featuring Industrial Strength. RUST-ZOLVE. the biodegradable, low cost, environmentally friendly, non-abrasive method of complete rust and corrosion removal. ...
www.rustzolve.com/ - 5k
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much. A good solution and documented, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without aggressive chemicals (or gently)
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +2non-abrasive removal
Johanna Timm, PhD
4.. in a manner that protects the material.
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. in a manner that protects the material.


Explanation:
Man, I HATE that '...schonend' construct.

My head knows what it means, but words fail me.

Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without aggressive chemicals (or gently)


Explanation:
The corrosion deposit is dissolved without aggressive chemicals

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Removed in a manner that is gentle on the material?
2 mins

agree  #41698 (LSF): 'corrosion deposit' => 'corroded layer/crust'
51 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-abrasive removal


Explanation:
Featuring Industrial Strength. RUST-ZOLVE. the biodegradable, low cost, environmentally friendly, non-abrasive method of complete rust and corrosion removal. ...
www.rustzolve.com/ - 5k

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much. A good solution and documented, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like this too.
39 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
54 mins