KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

L.-P.

English translation: Solubility product


21:55 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / inorganic, rare earth elements
German term or phrase: L.-P.
I am not familiar with this abbreviation and have been unable to determine it from the following context:

Die Art ihrer [Karbonatloesungen] Wechselwirkung mit Metallsalzloesungen haengt offenbar einerseits von dem durch sie dargebotenen Verhaeltnis CO"3:OH', andererseits von der absoluten Groesse und relativen Lage der L.-P. von Metallhydroxyd und -karbonat ab, in dem Sinne, dass, sofern ueberhaupt mindestens eines derselben praktisch ueberschreitbar ist, die Faellungen um so hydratischer werden je groesser das Verhaeltnis OH'/CO"3 der Karbonatloesung und je kleiner der Quotient L.-P. des Hydroxyds/L.-P. des Karbonats ist.

Can anyone help?
Karin Dunn
English translation:Solubility product
Explanation:
I believe this refers to "Loeslichkeitsprodukt" or solubility product.
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much! That seems to make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Solubility product
Jeffrey Nadeau
4L/P Quotient
LegalTransform
2Solubility product
Nicholas Pain


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solubility product


Explanation:
I believe this refers to "Loeslichkeitsprodukt" or solubility product.

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much! That seems to make sense.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Solubility product


Explanation:
Possibly Löslichkeitsprodukt? This really is just a guess from the context.

Nicholas Pain
United States
Native speaker of: English

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L/P Quotient


Explanation:
L/P Quotient

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4123733?dopt=Abstract

"The tests were performed after the patients had not eaten for about 13 hours. Levels of glucose, lactate, pyruvate, the L/P quotient, and.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-01-30 22:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lactate-Pyruvate Quotient

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5718272?dopt=Abstract



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-30 22:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...The course of lactate and pyruvate concentrations and lactate-pyruvate quotient in the first 48 hours of life]..."


LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish