KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stark

English translation: highly


10:44 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: stark
Messung und Modellierung von Dampf-Flüssig-Gleichgewichten und Exzeßgrößen stark realer Systeme

A simple word but I can't see how to translate it here. 'starkly real'? There are a couple of Kudoz entries but I can't see that they apply here.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:highly
Explanation:

This would be my choice. You could perhaps also try "powerflul".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 16:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It still appears to me that one could say "a highly/powerful real system"

It follows an abstract about "real systems" in chemistry.
"Abstract:
Computational Chemistry is the branch of chemistry which uses extensively computer models to simulate real systems. Model systems are made to fit the real system in intended respects and with the intended accuracy of the creator or user of the model. The building blocks of model systems and the interactions between them are abstractions of the building blocks of real system and the interactions between them. In computer models a system must be represented by data which are stored in data structures, the interactions between them are represented by mathematical functions or sets of rules. Properties of the model system are calculated with various algorithms, both numerical and non-numerical. A computational chemist must decide which computer model is best suited to represent a real system so that its essential properties can be simulated as intended. Doing computational chemistry means to apply the right computer models to describe a real system or, if necessary, design new computer models."
Keywords: Computational Chemistry; Modeling

(www.ingenta.connect.com/content/klu/706/2008/00000139/00000...

In my limited experience with "real systems" and "open systems" I still think and will cautiously say that "reales System" is not an "open system" (as suggested above) but a "real system" and that an "open system" and a "real system" are different.
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all the suggestions. I will go with 'highly'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is not translated
Virgil Tech Eng
3 +2highlyMarga Shaw
2 +1closely
Martin Wenzel
1completely/fully
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closely


Explanation:
"closely real systems"....it's what I would suggest, it only gets three google hits though...

It's the little words that can throw us off...



Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is it. "Real" here refers to the fact that the fluid system deviates from ideal gas behavior. This happens in cases of high pressure, low temperature and strong intermolecular forces.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not translated


Explanation:
All real systems are NOT in thermodynamic equilibrium. It is not necessary to say "a highly real system." It would lend itself to a subjective interpretation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Messung und Modellierung von Dampf-Flüssig-Gleichgewichten und Exzeßgrößen stark realer Systeme
  • Liquid-vapor equilibria and excess quantities in real systems
Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Nadeau: I agree. All systems are "real". The German here is merely stating that one should not rely on an "ideal" approach. Leaving out the word "stark" does not detract from the meaning of the sentence in any way.
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, but being in non-equilibrium is more of an engineering vs chemist/physicist point of view. I understood real here in the sense of "real gas"...
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly


Explanation:

This would be my choice. You could perhaps also try "powerflul".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 16:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It still appears to me that one could say "a highly/powerful real system"

It follows an abstract about "real systems" in chemistry.
"Abstract:
Computational Chemistry is the branch of chemistry which uses extensively computer models to simulate real systems. Model systems are made to fit the real system in intended respects and with the intended accuracy of the creator or user of the model. The building blocks of model systems and the interactions between them are abstractions of the building blocks of real system and the interactions between them. In computer models a system must be represented by data which are stored in data structures, the interactions between them are represented by mathematical functions or sets of rules. Properties of the model system are calculated with various algorithms, both numerical and non-numerical. A computational chemist must decide which computer model is best suited to represent a real system so that its essential properties can be simulated as intended. Doing computational chemistry means to apply the right computer models to describe a real system or, if necessary, design new computer models."
Keywords: Computational Chemistry; Modeling

(www.ingenta.connect.com/content/klu/706/2008/00000139/00000...

In my limited experience with "real systems" and "open systems" I still think and will cautiously say that "reales System" is not an "open system" (as suggested above) but a "real system" and that an "open system" and a "real system" are different.


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for all the suggestions. I will go with 'highly'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ananthalakshmi: Highly ideal systems
1 hr
  -> Thank you! But it is "real systems".

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: highly non-ideal systems.// You are right, MargaShaw. I am a computational chemist by profession. We would never say "open system", when we mean a "real system"... That's not an option.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! Please also see my note above.

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
completely/fully


Explanation:
just guessing

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish