KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Tankwannesanierung

English translation: tank (pan) refurbishment


13:38 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Tank cleaning (storage/fuel/transport)
German term or phrase: Tankwannesanierung
text from a list of services of a company that cleans and restores/repairs Large fuel storage tanks such as those found at refineries or storage facilities
Roy Williams
Austria
English translation:tank (pan) refurbishment
Explanation:
...would be my take on it, though it is more of a guess really.

I put "pan" in brackets because I have seen "Tankwanne" translated simply as "(fuel) tank" (see, for example, http://bmwm3shop.de/main.php?site=prod&mid=5&sid=13&pid=295 -- you can switch between languages at the top-left).

If you don't like "refurbishment," I could also imagine just using "cleanup."
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tank pan remediationxxxhazmatgerman
1tank (pan) refurbishment
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tank (pan) refurbishment


Explanation:
...would be my take on it, though it is more of a guess really.

I put "pan" in brackets because I have seen "Tankwanne" translated simply as "(fuel) tank" (see, for example, http://bmwm3shop.de/main.php?site=prod&mid=5&sid=13&pid=295 -- you can switch between languages at the top-left).

If you don't like "refurbishment," I could also imagine just using "cleanup."

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank pan remediation


Explanation:
For the hazmat field this is by far the dominant term, with "clean-up operation" coming a very distant second.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17