KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Mangelkomponente

English translation: missing component / component avaialble in insufficient quantity


08:54 Feb 22, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Mangelkomponente
Die besondere Aufgabe des Vorhabens OptiBtLGas ist es, aus den Komponenten Kohlenmonoxid und Wasser die Mangelkomponente Wasserstoff gezielt herzustellen
CArcher
Germany
English translation:missing component / component avaialble in insufficient quantity
Explanation:
for starters
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4missing component / component avaialble in insufficient quantity
Stephen Sadie
3 +2component in short supply/lacking componentMarga Shaw
3 +2to produce hydrogen which is rare in naturecasper
4desired output component
Nils Andersson
Summary of reference entries provided
missing component
analytical

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
missing component / component avaialble in insufficient quantity


Explanation:
for starters

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical
25 mins

agree  Ken Cox: 'available in short supply' is most likely what is meant here. The wording in English will depend on the surrounding context, but a paraphrase is probably necessary. Mangel (economic) => supply less than demand
3 hrs

agree  lirka: probably
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desired output component


Explanation:
Normally, "mangel" refers to something missing, the previous
answerer is formally and technically correct.

However, in this context, it is clear that hydrogen is
what is produced, the purpose of the whole operation.


Referring to it in English as a "missing" or "insufficient"
component is likely to cause nothing but confusion.

However, check the wider context and see what makes sense!




Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
component in short supply/lacking component


Explanation:
... to produce hydrogen, the component in short supply/the lacking component

For example:

Achieving an optimum blend may require waiting for production of one component in short supply, and the cost of the delay might be more than the benefit of ...

books.google.com/books?isbn=2710808013...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Harald

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mangelkomponente Wasserstoff herstellen
to produce hydrogen which is rare in nature


Explanation:
...is what the source text means, methinks.


Since hydrogen is rare in nature, compounds that contain hydrogen must be split to produce it. The most typical and abundant of these compounds is water, but to produce enough electricity to split water and produce enough hydrogen to power the nation is currently a problem.
www.pitt.edu/~isp2/engrtrend.html



The films demonstrate properties useful for solar spectrum water photoelectrolysis, where water molecules are split to harvest the hydrogen for energy. Pure hydrogen is rare in nature.
http://www.photonics.com/Content/ReadArticle.aspx?ArticleID=...



BMW engineers were quick to point out that pure hydrogen is rare in nature, and must be either gathered from the burning of fossil fuels, or from hydrolosis.
http://myrrander.blogspot.com/2005/03/update-on-fuel-cells-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-23 05:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, thanks to Cilian's comment, it would be more faithful to the source text to omit the 'in nature' part. "To produce hydrogen which is rare" should suffice.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Dr. Johanna

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: why specify "nature" if it's not in the original?
12 hrs
  -> You sure have a point there, Cilian. Yes, it would be more faithful to put a full stop after 'rare'. [Though I must admit I even thought of 'in its natural form', 'in space', 'on earth', 'in the universe' - probably going OTT ?]




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: missing component

Reference information:
http://www.cutec.de/news/2008/nov2008_engl.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-22 09:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See article on OptiBtLGas on page 5.

Example sentence(s):
  • The mission of the OptiBtLGas project is to produce the missing component H2 from CO and water.
analytical
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Ken Cox: that's how it was translated there, but IMO what is really meant is the component needed in a larger amount than what is currently available (ratio 3:1 instead of 2:1, although it looks like someone got the relationship backwards).
4 hrs