KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

2-[2-Ethoxy-5-(methyl-piperazin-1-...

English translation: My take:


06:32 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
German term or phrase: 2-[2-Ethoxy-5-(methyl-piperazin-1-...
2-[2-Ethoxy-5-(methyl-piperazin-1-sulfonyl)-phenyl]-5-methyl-7-propyl-3H-imidazo[5,1-f][1,2,4]triazin-4-on

I basically just want to know how to "write" this in English. All in one word like in German? Do all the hyphens stay in?

TIA,
Cäci
Germania
English translation:My take:
Explanation:
2-[2-ethoxy-5-(methylpiperazine-1-sulfonyl)-phenyl]-5-methyl-7-propyl-3H-imidazo[5,1-f][1,2,4]triazin-4-one.

The hyphen in 'methyl-piperazin' should be deleted, and the mentioned e inserted. There is no e in triazin, because in principle the 4 is just inserted into the keton name triazinone.

I'm a chemist too. Are we having some fun?
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I didn't know chemists had so much fun with these things. Now, why is there no hyphen between methyl and piperazine?
Anyway,
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1My take:
Lars Finsen
5piperazinE;triazinE ;onE all of them mit an EWolf Brosius
5....triazin-4-one
Gillian Scheibelein
52-[2-ethoxy-5-(methyl-piperazine-1-
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2-[2-ethoxy-5-(methyl-piperazine-1-


Explanation:
sulphonyl)-phenyl..

und weiter wie Deutsch aber:
triazine mit e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 06:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all hyphens stay in, and all in one word, to anwer your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 09:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, Joint effort Jill and myself:

piperazine gets the e in English but Jill is right with triazin-4-one.

Asker can award points to Jill, fine with me, if asker likes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 10:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wolf, it\'s like this:
Compound: 3-Arylsulfonylbenzo[d]-1.2.3-triazin-4-one, Yohsuke Takeuchi ...
www.pht.t-kougei.ac.jp/spstj/icis/c_p/program_t2.htm - 23k -

where you have triazin-4-one without the e

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: exactly
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Georgios.

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: triazin stays the same, it is the -on which changes to -one (a ketone)
2 hrs
  -> you are half right and half wrong - piperazine does get an e and does not stay as in the original as you suggest.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....triazin-4-one


Explanation:
The -on at the end is -one (a ketone) in English, otherwise the name stays the same.

Ref.: I am a chemist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 08:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From: http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jsac/analsci/pdfs/a18_0723.pdf


The title compound 3-amino-1,2,4-triazin-5(2H )-one .....

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: You are right on that one but absolutely wrong on the first. Piperazine DOES get an e.
26 mins
  -> I was talking about triazine (which you mentioned) not piperazine!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piperazinE;triazinE ;onE all of them mit an E


Explanation:
check dictionary of chemistry DWA Sharp.
I am also a chemist,so let's have some fun.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: no e on triazin! (see Lars' comment)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My take:


Explanation:
2-[2-ethoxy-5-(methylpiperazine-1-sulfonyl)-phenyl]-5-methyl-7-propyl-3H-imidazo[5,1-f][1,2,4]triazin-4-one.

The hyphen in 'methyl-piperazin' should be deleted, and the mentioned e inserted. There is no e in triazin, because in principle the 4 is just inserted into the keton name triazinone.

I'm a chemist too. Are we having some fun?

Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I didn't know chemists had so much fun with these things. Now, why is there no hyphen between methyl and piperazine?
Anyway,
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: I missed the piperazine moiety, which should also have an e you are right. Where are Cilian and Ingrid, they are chemists too!
32 mins
  -> I really like it when terms like this appear, don't you agree? :-)