KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Man erhält 372 g 2-[2-Ethoxy-5-(4-...

English translation: to give a yield of 372 g of ...


21:01 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
German term or phrase: Man erhält 372 g 2-[2-Ethoxy-5-(4-...
" Man gibt 2,4 ml einer lM Lösung von HCl in Ether zu, rührt 20 Minuten und saugt ab. Man erhält 372 mg (99 %) 2-[2-Ethoxy.... "

I'm sure that there is a specific way to write these things in English. Vielleicht im Passiv oder mit "you"???

Thanks,
Eva
Germania
English translation:to give a yield of 372 g of ...
Explanation:
Chemical texts are always written in the passive and mostly in the past tense. You/we/one should be avoided along with starting sentences with numbers (2.4 mL of a 1M solution...)

Thus:
To (whatever mixture has been prepared) was added 2.4 mL of a 1M solution of HCl in ether, the mixture was stirred for 20 min and then suctioned off (or more likely filtered) to give a yield of 372 mg (99%) of 2.....

or

..suctioned off. Yield: 372 mg (99%) of 2-...

Note "was added" and not "were added". Were added is only used if more than one substance is added.

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
This was very helpful. Thanks!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to give a yield of 372 g of ...
Gillian Scheibelein
4the result is.... / , resulting in
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the result is.... / , resulting in


Explanation:
cf:
impure polycrystalline
Si is then reacted with anhydrous HCl resulting in SiHCl3

mse303.mse.uiuc.edu/HW%202002/HW7%20soln.doc

a - hydride elimination of C 2 H 4 , resulting in tri-ethoxy-silanol
www.cfdrc.com/datab/news/stories/ delft/Delft_success.pdf

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to give a yield of 372 g of ...


Explanation:
Chemical texts are always written in the passive and mostly in the past tense. You/we/one should be avoided along with starting sentences with numbers (2.4 mL of a 1M solution...)

Thus:
To (whatever mixture has been prepared) was added 2.4 mL of a 1M solution of HCl in ether, the mixture was stirred for 20 min and then suctioned off (or more likely filtered) to give a yield of 372 mg (99%) of 2.....

or

..suctioned off. Yield: 372 mg (99%) of 2-...

Note "was added" and not "were added". Were added is only used if more than one substance is added.



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
This was very helpful. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: but use the present tense. Maybe it's siphoned off, or vacuum filtered.
2 hrs