KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Gasanwärmgerät

English translation: gas preheating unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gasanwärmgerät
English translation:gas preheating unit
Entered by: xxxIanW

06:45 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
German term or phrase: Gasanwärmgerät
This is a straightforward trade fair text with one technical term that I can't find anywhere: Gasanwärmgerät. Any ideas or educated guesses?

"Auch das neu entwickelte Gasanwärmgerät für die Entnahme großer Mengen CO2-haltiger Gemische fand großes Interesse bei den Besuchern"
xxxIanW
gas preheating unit
Explanation:
to heat CO2 gas as it is extremely cold when it emerges from the gas bottle if produced from liquid CO2
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Edith - and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gas warmer
Jarema
4 +1gas preheating unit
Gillian Scheibelein
4gas evaporator / gas heater
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas preheating unit


Explanation:
to heat CO2 gas as it is extremely cold when it emerges from the gas bottle if produced from liquid CO2

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thanks Edith - and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I think "preheating" is the only way to go here. Context to me sounds more like CO2 recovery from flue gas, not necessarily beverage carbonation. See e.g. http://www.netl.doe.gov/publications/proceedings/01/carbon_s...
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas evaporator / gas heater


Explanation:
Ian, many of these gases are present in the bottle in liquid form, they have to be heated to transfer them into the gaseous state so that, in your case, the mixture is carbonated. I'm working a lot for the beverage industry where you have that type of device for carbonated soft drinks

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gas warmer


Explanation:
Gas warmer Passat II
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Passat II pre-warms aggressive and non-aggressive gases to prevent icing. Query...

http://www.hornung.org/pressureregulation/index.html

Gasanwärmgerät Passat II
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mit dem Gasanwärmgerät PASSAT II werden nichtaggressive und nichtbrennbare Gase vorgewärmt um Vereisungen zu verhindern. Anfragen...




    Reference: http://www.hornung.org/druckgastechnik/zentralegasversorgung...
    Reference: http://www.hornung.org/pressureregulation/index.html
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
7 mins

agree  David Moore: Prefer this, as with both the answers above, the idea of radiators springs unbidden to mind!
4 hrs

neutral  Wolf Brosius: I think the pinciple is to compensate for the energy loss when discharging large amounts of gases such as CO2 or LPG.From a safety point of view liquified gases should not be heated as the critical temperature could accidentally be exceeded!
8 hrs