KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Blößengewicht

English translation: pelt weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blößengewicht
English translation:pelt weight
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

09:16 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: Blößengewicht
xx eignet sich besonderst zur Beize von Chrom- und vegetabile Ober-, Fein- und Sämischleder.

Unverbindliche Anwendungsrichtlinie:
Auf 100 kg Blößengewicht nimmt man 200-300l Wasser und 0,1-0,3kg xx. Die Beizdauer beträgt für Rindshäute 2-4 Stunden bei 28-32°C.
silvia glatzhofer
pelt weight
Explanation:
www.munzing-chemie.com/pdf/le_deen_metolattba.pdf
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
thanks. the early answer gets the points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pelt weightvhz
3pelt weight
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blößengewicht
pelt weight


Explanation:
www.munzing-chemie.com/pdf/le_deen_metolattba.pdf

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. the early answer gets the points

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oops, beaten to it :-)
2 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blößengewicht
pelt weight


Explanation:
pelt
1 : a usually undressed skin with its hair, wool, or fur
pelt : a skin stripped of hair or wool for tanning
Merriam-Webster

Blöße: 4. Leder: smoothed skin (Langenscheidt)
Blöße f, Blößling m (Gerb) / skin free from hair, smoothed skin (Ernst)


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205