KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Beizwert

English translation: bating index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beizwert
English translation:bating index
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

14:30 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: Beizwert
xx eignet sich besonders zur Beize von Chrom- und vegetabile Ober-, Fein- und Sämischleder. Beizwert ca. 5300

Wenn das Beizen von Leder wirklich "to bate" heißt, warum finde ich dann keinen bating value oder bate value auf Google?
silvia glatzhofer
bating index
Explanation:
Auch Beizwert ist auf Google nicht zu finden. Vielleicht musst du da auch dein eigenes Wort kreiieren und dein bereits benutztes bating mit index kombinieren. Vielleicht kannst du auch mit Halmos Vorschlag arbeiten, denn pickling index ist durchaus auf Google zu finden. Es ist aber auf keinen Fall staining in Bezug auf Leder.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4staining value
Heart
3 +1bating index
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3pickling valueHalmoforBT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staining value


Explanation:

This is what immediately came to mind. I would actually translated 'beizen' as 'staining' (unless you are sure about this 'bating'. Check Leo dictionary entry below. Google will also find you some hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-01 15:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a quote from the \'leatherworld\' reference above:
Leather World Technologies offers a full line of professional grade ink, stain, and degreaser products for restoring your leather to top condition.
You can dye leather which would make it another color like black or turqoise or you can stain leather which I would take to mean that it would not permeate the leather like dyeing does, but instead, enhance the grain and natural color of the leather.


    Reference: http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/co/coniform147077.html
    Reference: http://www.leatherworldtech.com/StainRemoval.aspx
Heart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pickling value


Explanation:
Many Google hits with "+pickling + value" but none with ""pickling value". Instead of *value* you should find another word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-04-01 15:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

35 Google hits with \"pickling rate\" (one of them with pickling rate of 3650: www.generalchem.com/products/rl/genkleen3650.asp), but only for steels.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bating index


Explanation:
Auch Beizwert ist auf Google nicht zu finden. Vielleicht musst du da auch dein eigenes Wort kreiieren und dein bereits benutztes bating mit index kombinieren. Vielleicht kannst du auch mit Halmos Vorschlag arbeiten, denn pickling index ist durchaus auf Google zu finden. Es ist aber auf keinen Fall staining in Bezug auf Leder.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I would go with this one (and maybe add "rating" ), Amusing account of "bating" development at http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:kwUdNnWRvfcJ:www.novozy...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David, good suggestion