KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Help with sentence (gas chromatography)

English translation: mobile phase/gas phase


19:41 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / gas chromatography
German term or phrase: Help with sentence (gas chromatography)
"Die Gaschromatographie ist eine Trennmethode, bei welcher die mobile Phase ein Gas und die sich in einer Säule befindende stationäre Phase ein Feststoff, eine auf einem inerten Feststoff aufgetragene Flüssigkeit oder eine auf der Wand der Säule gleichmäßig verteilte Flüssigkeitsschicht ist." Am I wrong in thinking there's something wrong with the grammar here and that it should be "die mobile Phase eines Gases/die-- stationäre Phase eines Feststoffes". If not, I just can't understand the sentence. Any help would be very much appreciated - thanks in advance.
Barbara Cashin
English translation:mobile phase/gas phase
Explanation:
German is not my native language, but I am a chemical engineer, and understand it as:
- there are 2 phases
- one is the mobile phase, a gas
- the other is a stationary phase (either a solid, a liquid on a solid, or a liquid layer on the column wall).

i.e. Die mobile Phase ist ein Gas, und die stationäre Phase ist ... (eine von 3 Möglichkeiten).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 19:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, in the title I meant actually mobile phase/stationary phase. Sorry!
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all concerned. This was a great help. Since "not for grading" was selected, I won't grade it, but particular thanks to Zareh for the prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7mobile phase/gas phase
Michele Johnson
5Not for gradingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mobile phase/gas phase


Explanation:
German is not my native language, but I am a chemical engineer, and understand it as:
- there are 2 phases
- one is the mobile phase, a gas
- the other is a stationary phase (either a solid, a liquid on a solid, or a liquid layer on the column wall).

i.e. Die mobile Phase ist ein Gas, und die stationäre Phase ist ... (eine von 3 Möglichkeiten).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 19:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, in the title I meant actually mobile phase/stationary phase. Sorry!

Michele Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all concerned. This was a great help. Since "not for grading" was selected, I won't grade it, but particular thanks to Zareh for the prompt reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: Yes, that's exactly the meaning of the German sentence.
3 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely (from a fellow chemist!)
13 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: die mobile Phase ein Gas (ist), etc.
53 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes.
59 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: well done!
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
This case is mobile = gas, stationary = solid, gas chromatography. There is also
liquid chromatography and reverse phase chromatography etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-23 20:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence reads \"The mobile phase, a gas, and the stationary phase, a solid, ...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162