KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

toluolverg.

English translation: Toluol-vergällt


02:02 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: toluolverg.
From translation of a protocol from a chemical factory. It's step-by-step instructions for producing some pharmaceutical compound.
Toluol is 'toluine' however I am unclear what the abbreviation "verg." stands for... vergasst?
Heart
United States
English translation:Toluol-vergällt
Explanation:
in Germany, there is tax on drinkable alcohol (ethanol). Industrial versions, or others for external use, that you can buy in pharmacies, are cut with toxic additives like toluene (not the ones for external use, I believe)
Link 1 has: Ethanol. entwässert, Toluol-vergällt,
Link 2: Ethanol, entwässert ca. 99,8% mit 2% Toluol vergällt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-02 02:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cut versions are not taxed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-02 02:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this site has: Toluol Butanol vergällt http://www.stierand-chemie.de/suchen.php?area=t&start=41
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This was certainly the answer I was looking for! Thanks for being so complete with your info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Toluol-vergälltDirgis
3toluic filling compound
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toluic filling compound


Explanation:
Perhaps "Vergiessmasse or Vergussmasse"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 02:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both are translated as filling compound.
However, with no context you must also consider \"Vergiftung\" which in this case would be translated \"intoxication\" Is there such a thing with toluol? Frankly, I don\'t know.
There is also Vergleich but the abbreviation would probably be Vergl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-02 02:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vergaerung =fermentation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toluol-vergällt


Explanation:
in Germany, there is tax on drinkable alcohol (ethanol). Industrial versions, or others for external use, that you can buy in pharmacies, are cut with toxic additives like toluene (not the ones for external use, I believe)
Link 1 has: Ethanol. entwässert, Toluol-vergällt,
Link 2: Ethanol, entwässert ca. 99,8% mit 2% Toluol vergällt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-02 02:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cut versions are not taxed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-02 02:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this site has: Toluol Butanol vergällt http://www.stierand-chemie.de/suchen.php?area=t&start=41



    Reference: http://www.alkoholhandel.de/produkte.htm
    Reference: http://www.berkel-ahk.de/handel/pages/produkte/1632t.htm
Dirgis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks! This was certainly the answer I was looking for! Thanks for being so complete with your info.