KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Sportstätten

English translation: sports facilities


06:36 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Sportstätten
Context:
Kirchen und Sportstätten würden neben Krankenhäusern zur Behandlung der Verletzten und auch zur vorläufigen Leichenaufbewahrung benutzt. Unter den Opfern seien auch sehr viele Kinder und schwangere Frauen.
Jianming Sun
English translation:sports facilities
Explanation:
is what it sounds like
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9sports facilities
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1sports halls
Amy Barter
4sports venues
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Sportstätten
sports facilities


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Definitely!!
12 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro: yep
14 mins

agree  EdithK
23 mins

agree  Christian
25 mins

agree  stelauso
41 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
59 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: with the "Chemistry" context it could be referring to the gas explosion in Belgium over the weekend
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sportstätten
sports halls


Explanation:
another possibility - "hall" as indicates more specific enclosed area for the injured/deceased to be placed

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sportstätten
sports venues


Explanation:
an alternative

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29