KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

DEGN

English translation: diethylene glycol dinitrate


12:54 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: DEGN
From a text on explosives; DEGN is obviously one of the componds.
Sonia Rowland
English translation:diethylene glycol dinitrate
Explanation:
?
context would help, but I think I've told you that before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 12:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a liquid explosive, BTW
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Told me what before? That it is a liquid explosive or that context would help? Sorry but I was in a bit of a rush. Thanks anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dinitrodglycolZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4FamiliennameEdhild
2diethylene glycol dinitrate
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diethylene glycol dinitrate


Explanation:
?
context would help, but I think I've told you that before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 12:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a liquid explosive, BTW

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Told me what before? That it is a liquid explosive or that context would help? Sorry but I was in a bit of a rush. Thanks anyway!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Familienname


Explanation:
Guck mal in Yahoo.de - schient ein Name zu sein - leider habe ich nicht mehr Zeit...

Edhild

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Siegfried Armbruster: wirklich explosiv deine Antwort, könnte ich lange darüber nachdenken - habe aber leider keine Zeit dazu
3 mins
  -> warum denn gleich so böse - war ja nur als Denkanstoss gedacht....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinitrodglycol


Explanation:
the dinitrate compound is GDN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-04 14:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be dinitrodiglycol. Just type what is DEGN in explosives? on Google and you will
find DEGN listed in a table with its full name. Also GDN is listed there.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162