KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Aktivieren (Ansätzen)

English translation: to etch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktivieren (an)ätzen
English translation:to etch
Entered by: Daniela Hubrich

12:25 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Aktivieren (Ansätzen)
Help with these 2 words - context water treatment application for galvo technology - part of technical data specification
erothero
United Kingdom
activate (etching)
Explanation:
hi - the german word "Ansätzen" does not exist. Either it is "Ansetzen" like you do with any paste before constructing anythin (cake, connect stones ... simply mix up and wait ..) or it is "Anätzen" where "Ätzen" is "etching" - a chemical process but I don't know if is has sth to do with galvanoetc ...
good luck : )
Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
Thaks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1activate (etching)Daniela Hubrich
3activate / start or prepare
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activate / start or prepare


Explanation:
without more context, a shot in the dark

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aktivieren (Ansätzen)
activate (etching)


Explanation:
hi - the german word "Ansätzen" does not exist. Either it is "Ansetzen" like you do with any paste before constructing anythin (cake, connect stones ... simply mix up and wait ..) or it is "Anätzen" where "Ätzen" is "etching" - a chemical process but I don't know if is has sth to do with galvanoetc ...
good luck : )

Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thaks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AriadneR: makes sense to me :-)
7 hrs