KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Stand xxxx. Technische Änderungen vorbehalten.

English translation: as at/of XXX - subject to technical changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stand xxxx. Technische Änderungen vorbehalten.
English translation:as at/of XXX - subject to technical changes
Entered by: AriadneR

20:14 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Stand xxxx. Technische Änderungen vorbehalten.
Information about technical data.
Stand 08/2003. Do you need to translate ?
AriadneR
as at/of XXX - subject to technical changes
Explanation:
Yes, I would translate "Stand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 20:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stand: 1. Oktober 2001 - as at (bsd. Am. of) 1 October 2001
Änderungen vorbehalten - subject to change (without notice)
(Langenscheidt)
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Prefer as of, but I won't translate it, as nobody seems to be certain. Many thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as at/of XXX - subject to technical changes
Christian
3 +3released
Derek Gill Franßen
5Status xxx. Subject to change (without notice).
Bernie Williams
4Effective xxx. We reserve the right to make technical changes
Textklick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stand xxxx. Technische Änderungen vorbehalten.
as at/of XXX - subject to technical changes


Explanation:
Yes, I would translate "Stand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 20:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stand: 1. Oktober 2001 - as at (bsd. Am. of) 1 October 2001
Änderungen vorbehalten - subject to change (without notice)
(Langenscheidt)

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Prefer as of, but I won't translate it, as nobody seems to be certain. Many thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree with "subject to (technical) changes", but I always think "as of" looks kind of strange standing all alone in the corner of the page (if it is not in a sentence). ;-)
4 mins
  -> "As of" is often used in contracts, but in this particular case I do think that "released" is preferable to "as of".

agree  Trudy Peters: with Derek. How about "Version of..."?
1 hr
  -> "Version of" is another good option.

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: "As of 08/2003" or else date alone...
3 hrs
  -> Yes, perhaps it is not really necessary here to translate "Stand". In many cases it's simply "08/2000".

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stand xxxx. Technische Änderungen vorbehalten.
released


Explanation:
I think you should translate it with "released" or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-05 20:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"version\"
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Yes, "released" sounds more natural than the stuffy "as of".
12 mins
  -> Thanks, my first thought was also "as of", but then I changed my mind and then forgot to translate the rest. ;-)

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Released, yes.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Wenjer.

agree  Armorel Young: or issued?
52 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel.

neutral  Kevin Pfeiffer: IMO "release" implies too much. When problems later arise, it's too easy to say "but the specs were _released_" (i.e. final, to be used and relied upon). // Yes, I see your point. Still makes me skittish, but I'll listen to what y'all say. :-)
3 hrs
  -> ...but they are released subject to (later) changes and I assume that they are to be relied upon (until the technical specifications/data are changed/altered at a future time)... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stand xxxx. Technische Änderungen vorbehalten.
Effective xxx. We reserve the right to make technical changes


Explanation:
I never had complaints about that rendering

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stand xxxx. Technische Änderungen vorbehalten.
Status xxx. Subject to change (without notice).


Explanation:
Released suggests publication - it might only be internal.
Effective suggests going into effect - it might just be a minor change "for the record".
As of etc. ok, but status is a clear indication that this reflects the situation on the date shown.


    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0257516/
Bernie Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish