KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Hexansäuremethylester

English translation: methyl hexanoate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hexansäuremethylester
English translation:methyl hexanoate
Entered by: analisa

02:28 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Hexansäuremethylester
in einer Verfahrensanweisung erscheint öfters *hexansäuremethylester* oder *pentansäuremethylester*. Ist *methylester pentanoate* oder ...hexanoate* auf Englisch richtig?
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
methyl hexanoate
Explanation:
hexanoate = the "oate" ending indicates that it is an ester. The group on the ester is written in front (IUPAC rules, see second ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-08 05:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: I am a chemist!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Tanks agai, Gillian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1methyl hexanoate
Gillian Scheibelein
3ethyl caproate / ethyl hexonate
Jonathan MacKerron
3hexanoic acid methylester
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hexanoic acid methylester


Explanation:
Given in Last Resort dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methyl hexanoate


Explanation:
hexanoate = the "oate" ending indicates that it is an ester. The group on the ester is written in front (IUPAC rules, see second ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-08 05:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: I am a chemist!


    Reference: http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/rw1008741.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IUPAC_nomenclature
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Tanks agai, Gillian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ethyl caproate / ethyl hexonate


Explanation:
according to Wenske

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: methyl not ethy, caproate is an alternative, so-called trivial name, hexanoate not hexonate
4 hrs