KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Eisen(III)chloridsulfat

English translation: iron (III) chloride sulfate


06:49 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Eisen(III)chloridsulfat
My guess would be ferrous chloride sulphate. Can anyone confirm this? Thanks.
johnduke
English translation:iron (III) chloride sulfate
Explanation:
I have tried a Google search using the term above in brackets. I have found some UK government website using it. There is just one hot for ferrous chloride sulphate.
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Sorry I can't split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ferric chloride sulfate
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3iron (III) chloride sulfate
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iron (III) chloride sulfate


Explanation:
I have tried a Google search using the term above in brackets. I have found some UK government website using it. There is just one hot for ferrous chloride sulphate.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Sorry I can't split points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: There should not be a blank between iron and (III). This is not optional even if google has it that way. This is accepted nomenclature.
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferric chloride sulfate


Explanation:
It is ferric, not ferrous chloride sulfate. Ferric stands for iron with a valency of 3, ferrous for iron with a valency of 2.
Sigrids suggestion is also a possibility.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=%22ferric+chlo...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180