KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Alkenylbernsteinsäureanhydrid (ASA) Leimungsmittel

English translation: alkenyl succinic anhydride (ASA) as a sizing agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alkenylbernsteinsäureanhydrid (ASA) Leimungsmittel
English translation:alkenyl succinic anhydride (ASA) as a sizing agent
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

06:58 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Alkenylbernsteinsäureanhydrid (ASA) Leimungsmittel
ASA findet zunehmend Bedeutung als Masseleimungsmittel. Im Gegensatz zu den gebräuchlichen Masseleimungsmitteln stellt die Zulieferindustrie keine einsatzfertigen Produktformulierungen zur Verfügung - dies ist durch die Eigenschaften des ASA bedingt - sondern ein Leimungssystem bestehend aus der Chemikalie ASA, Emulgierhilfsmitteln und einer Emulgier- und Dosierstation.

Thanks.
johnduke
alkenyl succinic anhydride (ASA) as an adhesive agent
Explanation:
Sure about the alkenyl succinic anhydride but not about the adhesive agent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-11 07:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one for the alkenyl succinic anhydride:

http://www.ekachemicals.de/pap_che1_2b.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-11 08:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is sizing agent, not adhesive agent:

www.ipwonline.de/download/zellchem/2001/dp050101.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-11 08:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BASF confirms it (toggle to the English site):

http://corporate.basf.com/de/karriere/ag/wiwi/focus/tsion.ht...
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Alkenyl Succinic Anhydrides
Alexander Schleber
4alkenyl succinic anhydride sizing agentNeal Witkowski
3alkenyl succinic anhydride (ASA) as an adhesive agent
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alkenyl Succinic Anhydrides


Explanation:
n-Octadecenyl succinic anhydride, Alkenyl Succinic Anhydrides ...
... ASA’s in general, and n-ODSA in particular, produces hard but flexible castings,
which ... By changing the nature of the starting alkene (ie straight chain vs. ...
www.pentchem.co.uk/.../subgroup=alkenyl/ group=maleic_anhydride_derivatives - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

i-Hexadecenyl succinic anhydride, Alkenyl Succinic Anhydrides ...
... In the next stage of the process, the leather is immersed in the alcoholic ASA solution
and ... By changing the nature of the starting alkene (ie straight chain vs ...
www.pentagonchemicals.co.uk/.../ subgroup=alkenyl/group=maleic_anhydride_derivatives - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alkenyl succinic anhydride (ASA) as an adhesive agent


Explanation:
Sure about the alkenyl succinic anhydride but not about the adhesive agent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-11 07:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one for the alkenyl succinic anhydride:

http://www.ekachemicals.de/pap_che1_2b.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-11 08:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is sizing agent, not adhesive agent:

www.ipwonline.de/download/zellchem/2001/dp050101.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-11 08:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BASF confirms it (toggle to the English site):

http://corporate.basf.com/de/karriere/ag/wiwi/focus/tsion.ht...

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AlkenylbernsteinsÃ?ureanhydrid (ASA) Leimungsmittel
alkenyl succinic anhydride sizing agent


Explanation:
bernsteinsäure = succinic acid
Leimungsmittel = sizing agent

Entry from chemfinder:

alkenyl succinic [acid] anhydride [67762-77-0]
Synonyms: 2,5-Furandione, dihydro-, 3-(polyisobutenyl)-; 2,5-Furandione, dihydro-, monopolyisobutylene derivs.; alkenyl succinic anhydride; Polyisobutenylsuccinic anhydride; Polyisobutylene succinic anhydride;


    Reference: http://chemfinder.cambridgesoft.com/
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Neal Witkowski
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish