KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Dotierlösung

English translation: dopant solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dotierlösung
English translation:dopant solution
Entered by: xxxCipo

14:21 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry, procedure report, apparatus used
German term or phrase: Dotierlösung
Can anyone confirm that the English translation of this is "doping solution"?

The context is a procedure for the determination of Epichlorohydrin in water. Epichlorohydrin is separated from the water sample using solid phase extraction and then determined using GC. The Epichlorohydrin Dotierlösung is used to make the Epichlorohydrin reference solution (Bezugslösung).
xxxCipo
dopant solution
Explanation:
i.e. a solution of dopant
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. Dopant solution seems to be the correct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dopant solution
Gillian Scheibelein
3dopant
Cristina Mazzucchelli
3doping solution
Claire Cox


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dotierlösung
doping solution


Explanation:
Hi Miriam - my Sube dictionary of Nuclear Engineering certainly gives "Dotierstoff" as "doping material", so I can't see any reason why this shouldn't be doping solution

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dotierlösung
dopant solution


Explanation:
i.e. a solution of dopant

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Thanks to all who replied. Dopant solution seems to be the correct translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Yes, a solution of a doping material
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
9 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dotierlösung
dopant


Explanation:
auch nur dopant ist richtig

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian