KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Massenwirkungsgesetz

English translation: law of mass action or mass action law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massenwirkungsgesetz
English translation:law of mass action or mass action law
Entered by: Tracy Livesey

17:02 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Massenwirkungsgesetz
The term appears in a glossary and has been translated as 'law of mass action', and also 'reaction isotherm' - are they the same thing?
Tracy Livesey
law of mass action or mass action law
Explanation:
I'm not a scientist, but the terms appear to be used interchangebly.

http://www.hexal.de/subdomains/englisch-woerterbuch-medizin/...

This phenomenon is known as chemical equilibrium. Such a law of nature is called the law of mass action or mass action law.
http://www.science.uwaterloo.ca/~cchieh/cact/c123/massacti.h...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1law [principle] of mass actionOlaf Leichssenring
5Mass-law effecttrobador
3 +1law of mass action or mass action law
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law of mass action or mass action law


Explanation:
I'm not a scientist, but the terms appear to be used interchangebly.

http://www.hexal.de/subdomains/englisch-woerterbuch-medizin/...

This phenomenon is known as chemical equilibrium. Such a law of nature is called the law of mass action or mass action law.
http://www.science.uwaterloo.ca/~cchieh/cact/c123/massacti.h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely! Law of mass action.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law [principle] of mass action


Explanation:
Massenwirkungsgesetz n law [principle] of mass action, mass-action expression [law], Guldberg and Waage law

Quelle: Langenscheidt FWB Chemie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 17:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und nein, die Begriffe sind inhaltlich nicht identisch

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is it!. this refers to the expression for an equilibrium constant of a reaction.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mass-law effect


Explanation:
According to IUPAC'S official doc

Greetings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-02 17:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'d be interesting to take a look at those following:

http://www.chem.qmul.ac.uk/iupac/gtpoc/M.html#07




    Reference: http://www.iupac.org/goldbook/M03725.pdf
trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish