KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

octadecylsiyliert

English translation: octadecylsilyl silica gel


12:53 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: octadecylsiyliert
Saeule aus rostfreiem Stahl von 0,25 m Laenge und 4,6 mm innerem Durchmesser, gepackt mit octadecylsiyliertem Kieselgel zur Chromatographie
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:octadecylsilyl silica gel
Explanation:
octadecyl groups on a silyl function attached to the silica gel.

C10H23-SiH2-silica
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1octadecylsilyl silica gel
Gillian Scheibelein
2octadecylated silica gel
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
octadecylated silica gel


Explanation:
octadecylated silica (ODS)

if it's a typo

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: you've left out the "silyl" group, ODS is correct though
29 mins
  -> aah yes, you're right...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
octadecylsilyl silica gel


Explanation:
octadecyl groups on a silyl function attached to the silica gel.

C10H23-SiH2-silica


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracy Livesey
13 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: ...but then it should actually be "octadecylsilylated" ;-)//I don't quite follow your logic - 'chloride' is more common than 'chlorinated', but that doesn't mean e.g. 'chlorinated hydrocarbons' isn't right (know what I mean?)
13 mins
  -> this appears in google too, but the ....silyl silica is far more common (biochemists strike again?)//yes I understand what you mean, but there obviously isn't a standardised nomenclature here (not everyone pays attention to IUPAC).