KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Laufhöhe

English translation: solvent front/Rf value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufhöhe
English translation:solvent front/Rf value
Entered by: Tracy Livesey

13:26 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Laufhöhe
In chromatography what is the Laufhoehe
njbeckett
Germany
solvent front/Rf value
Explanation:
do you have any more context? if it's tlc you're referring to the laufhoehe of the mobile phase is called the solvent front, or for the individual spots it's the Rf value (distance of the spot from the baseline divided by the distance of the solvent front from the baseline)
Selected response from:

Tracy Livesey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solvent front/Rf valueTracy Livesey
4migration distance
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laufhoehe
solvent front/Rf value


Explanation:
do you have any more context? if it's tlc you're referring to the laufhoehe of the mobile phase is called the solvent front, or for the individual spots it's the Rf value (distance of the spot from the baseline divided by the distance of the solvent front from the baseline)

Tracy Livesey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
13 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
35 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laufhoehe
migration distance


Explanation:
also known as

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205