KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Methodenhinterlegung

English translation: stored method, programmed method


13:29 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Methodenhinterlegung
Geraeteintern mittels externe Standardmethode am TLC/HPTLC Scanner 3 nach Methode H: Procain2 (interne Methodenhinterlegung)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:stored method, programmed method
Explanation:
looks like the apparatus has various different evaluation methods programmed into it (i.e. select method H)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stored method, programmed method
Gillian Scheibelein
2method acquisitionTracy Livesey


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
method acquisition


Explanation:
would be my first thought

Tracy Livesey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stored method, programmed method


Explanation:
looks like the apparatus has various different evaluation methods programmed into it (i.e. select method H)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'built-in method' (particularly if it isn't user-modifiable) - 'internally stored' is the literal translation of 'intern hintergelegt'
23 mins