KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

leichtentzündlich / hochentzündlich

English translation: highly flammable / extremely flammable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leichtentzündlich / hochentzündlich
English translation:highly flammable / extremely flammable
Entered by: Martina Burkert

15:15 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / explosive materials
German term or phrase: leichtentzündlich / hochentzündlich
Es geht hier um Explosionsschutz-Richtlinien.
Es wird unterschieden in entzündliche, leichtentzündliche und hochentzündliche Stoffe
Sabine Haller
Germany
for reference only
Explanation:
see R10-12
Selected response from:

Martina Burkert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a great reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3highly/extremely flammablexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1easily flammable / highly flammable
Melanie Nassar
4for reference only
Martina Burkert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highly/extremely flammable


Explanation:
(leicht = highly/hoch = extremely)

according to Eurodicautom and it sounds official

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert: see below
12 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: As per Directive 67/548/EEC: R10 Flammable. R11 Highly flammable. R12 Extremely flammable, and R10 Entzündlich. R11 Leichtentzündlich, R12 Hochentzündlich, 67/548/EWG. http://www.baua.de/prax/ags/rl67-548-anhang3.pdf
1 hr

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leichtentzündlich / hochentzündlich
for reference only


Explanation:
see R10-12


    Reference: http://www.chemie.fu-berlin.de/chemistry/safety/r-saetze.htm...
    Reference: http://ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/risk_phrases.html
Martina Burkert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a great reference.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leichtentzündlich / hochentzündlich
easily flammable / highly flammable


Explanation:
and just flammable, of course

They include in particular substances R 7 to R 9, designation O. 3. Highly
flammable, easily flammable and flammable substances (F +, F). ...
icho.chem.ntnu.edu.tw/icho/safetyrules41-46.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-14 15:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction Material ClassificationFire resistance tests in various countries have led to various classification codes for sandwich panels, ranking from “not easily flammable“ to“highly flammable”.
www.scor.com/pdf/newsletters/tenglishnv03.pdf

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me...
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the correct differentiation between "leicht" and "hoch".
1 hr

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: This doesn't adhere to the EEC directives. If memory serves, NFPA uses a (numerical) rating.
1 hr