KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Folgeprodukt

English translation: reaction product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgeprodukt
English translation:reaction product
Entered by: Martina Burkert

14:19 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Folgeprodukt
Desweiteren können Ascorbinsäure, Dehydroascorbinsäure und die beim Abbau von Ascorbinsäure auftretenden Folgeprodukte in Gegenwart von Aminosäuren Reaktionen vom Maillard-Typ eingehen...
njbeckett
Germany
reaction product
Explanation:
look at the link below. In your context reaction product also looks like the best choice.
Selected response from:

Martina Burkert
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degradation productMMUlr
4products resulting (from the breakdown of)David Moore
4Folgeprodukt n <prod> secondary material; after-product
Yuri Dubrov
4reaction product
Martina Burkert
3byproductsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3intermediary productIain Mc Mullin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folgeprodukt n <prod> secondary material; after-product


Explanation:
disintegration product; daughter product

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products resulting (from the breakdown of)


Explanation:
...to put it in context...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degradation product


Explanation:
see:
http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=d...

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chester Claff: This one is definitely the right one.
41 days
  -> Thank you, Chester. :-) I know that it was correct - together with vitamin c, but you never know how the askers decide.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
byproducts


Explanation:
Probably this is what is meant here.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediary product


Explanation:
as a substance that can undergo further reactions (also unwanted reactions)

Iain Mc Mullin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaction product


Explanation:
look at the link below. In your context reaction product also looks like the best choice.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=806721
Martina Burkert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8