KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Filterkuchen

English translation: filter cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filterkuchen
English translation:filter cake
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:58 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Environmental protection
German term or phrase: Filterkuchen
Component in a wastewater filtration plant.

Der am Sieb zueruckgehaltene Filterkuchen erzeugt einen wachsenen Differezndruck, der bei einem vorcestimmten Schwellwert de Abreinigung drs Siebs ausloest."
Jon Fedler
filter cake
Explanation:
may sound strange but it is the correct term
Selected response from:

Iain Mc Mullin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3filter cakeIain Mc Mullin
4sludge cake, residueAlena Lehmkau


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filter cake


Explanation:
may sound strange but it is the correct term

Iain Mc Mullin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
0 min

agree  Tracy Livesey
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I think it might also be in the glossary
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sludge cake, residue


Explanation:
-

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian