KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Reduktion

English translation: Reduction product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reduktion
English translation:Reduction product

15:07 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Reduktion
Translation except for lasst word REDUKT.
3.2 Diaphragmalysis Process
This process causes the electrochemical activation of water and common salt. The technology's core element is a special electrolysis reactor made of titanium with different precious metal coatings, a zirconium-oxide diaphragm and a special ceramic. Electrolytic processes separate the water and salt input material into two, temporarily decomposed/degraded anode and cathode chambersm producing two different concentrates:
• An anode fraction (oxidate)
• A cathode fraction (Redukt)
Jon Fedler
Reduction product
Explanation:
as it refers to a product, not a process.Oxidat will be the oxidation product.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reduction productWolf Brosius
5reduction
Martina Burkert
3reduction
RogerGerEng


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduction


Explanation:
Oxidation-Reduktion-Reaktion f CHEMIE oxidation-reduction reaction
(Langenscheidt, Fachwörterbuch Technik)

Martina Burkert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction


Explanation:
Reduction
<Back to Last Page> <Full Glossary>
Definition: A half-reaction in which a chemical species decreases its oxidation number, usually by gaining electrons.

Example: The H+ ions, with an oxidation number of +1, are reduced to H2, with an oxidation number of 0, in the reaction Zn(s) + 2H+(aq) --> Zn2+(aq) + H2(g).




    Reference: http://chemistry.about.com/library/glossary/bldef7610.htm
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reduction product


Explanation:
as it refers to a product, not a process.Oxidat will be the oxidation product.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
50 mins

agree  Martina Burkert: Yes, the question is actually about reduct not reduction.
1 hr