KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Schnitt v. Redaktion

English translation: editor / producer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnitt / Redaktion
English translation:editor / producer
Entered by: silfilla

20:34 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film Editing
German term or phrase: Schnitt v. Redaktion
This is a filmography of a German television and film cinematographer. In the section for each film he has worked on, it gives credits:

Schnitt: [name]
Regie: [name]
Produktion: [company]
Redaktion: [name]

The dictionaries and other sources translate both Schnitt and Redaktion as editing--but what is the difference exactly? Is Schnitt for editing the final cut of the movie and Redaktion editing the script?

Thanks in advance for any guidance.
Erik Macki
editor / producer
Explanation:
Schnitt: person who edits a movie = editor

Redaktion: person who acquires/develops/oversees a film on behalf of the (co)producing TV station = producer

Produktion: production company, as you say
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
This is exactly right, which I was also able to confirm on bilingual film sites (e.g. imdb.com). Thanks very much for your speedy help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1editor / producersilfilla
4 +1Cutting v editing
Sarah Downing


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cutting v editing


Explanation:
I could be wrong, but in my opinion Schnitt is more about cutting out scenes/contents to get the film down to the required length and editing is more about editing the script/contents of the film - just as you said really.



Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think this is right - isn't the person who does the cutting called a "cutting editor"?
30 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editor / producer


Explanation:
Schnitt: person who edits a movie = editor

Redaktion: person who acquires/develops/oversees a film on behalf of the (co)producing TV station = producer

Produktion: production company, as you say

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is exactly right, which I was also able to confirm on bilingual film sites (e.g. imdb.com). Thanks very much for your speedy help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
6 hrs