KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Montagesequenz

English translation: Montage sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Montagesequenz
English translation:Montage sequence
Entered by: Lisa Davey

10:17 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Montagesequenz
Context: An artiste talking about various film scores and how well they enhance the film.
"Montagesequenz" looks as if it should be fairly straightforward to translate, but I can't seem to find the technical term in English. And I need it within the hour.

Er hat sich so stark in Das Leben der Anderen und in meine Gefühlswelt eingedacht, dass gleich sein erster Vorschlag für die Montagesequenz, Stell dich mitten in den Regen von Bayon und Wolfgang Borchert, mir die Tränen in die Augen trieb

Grateful for any detective work!
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Montage sequence
Explanation:
As far as I know, we use the same term in English.
Selected response from:

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input. This is the answer I chose in the end. Henry may well be correct, but I didn't have enough information to decide how precise the text was being.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Montage sequence
Nicola Bigwood
4classical montage scenes or reformulation
Henry Schroeder
3shot sequence / sequence shot
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Montage sequence


Explanation:
As far as I know, we use the same term in English.

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input. This is the answer I chose in the end. Henry may well be correct, but I didn't have enough information to decide how precise the text was being.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: absolutely
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie Wilcock: yes, but without the capital M (montage sequence)
7 mins
  -> Sorry - I didn't mean for it to be capitalised, just habit at the start of a sentence! :o)

agree  Steffen Walter: Didn't even think of the most obvious but you're right: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movie_montage#Classical_montage...
8 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder: yeah, Steven is right, this is where I derived my answer from too. Wikipedia has some useful information. See my answer below.
19 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shot sequence / sequence shot


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure regarding the English terms but see definitions/sources:

http://www.mediamanual.at/mediamanual/leitfaden/filmgestaltu...
"Sequenz (auch ***Montagesequenz***, Montage, Bildfolge) wird im deutschsprachigen Raum oft gleichbedeutend mit Szene verwendet. Die Unterscheidung liegt darin, dass in der Handlungseinheit "Sequenz" die Abfolge der Ereignisse in Ort und/oder Zeit nicht kontinuierlich ist. Die Einstellungen stehen in einem gedanklichen
Zusammenhang."

http://www-scf.usc.edu/~everts/editing.html
"The first ***shot sequence*** is included to establish location. As the sound plays over the initial title sequence, the viewer can hear discussion between the "actors" about a computer program for medication receipts and patient instructions."

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/reference/sequence_shot also has a def. of "sequence shot" (i.e. the other way round), saying
"Sequence shot is a film technique (film technique: more facts about this subject) which involves a long take and usually requires sophisticated camera movement. Sometimes called by the French term plan-séquence. Jean Renoir's (Jean Renoir's: jean renoir (september 15, 1894 - february 12, 1979), born in the montmartre...
[follow hyperlink for more...]) movie La Grande Illusion (La Grande Illusion: more facts about this subject) illustrates the use of the sequence shot effectively throughout the film. The use of the sequence shot allows for realistic and dramatically significant background and middle ground activity. Actors range about the set transacting their business while the camera shifts focus from one plane of depth to another and back again. Significant off-frame action is often followed with a moving camera, characteristically through a series of pans within a single continuous shot."

(not sure whether this would be more appropriate)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classical montage scenes or reformulation


Explanation:
According to these references the German term Montagesequenz has one meaning, whereas the English term "montage sequence" has different meanings that are explained in the second reference from wikipedia (4.2).

These include:

classical montage sequence

or for reformulations:

short series of shots

montage scenes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-16 10:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ohh woops, ProZ rejected my "see below" and my follow-up entry of the phrase is incorrect - Schlau. It should read "classical montage sequence" as you see in the body of the response.


    Reference: http://www.horn-netz.de/seminare/filmanalyse/filmanalyse-glo...
    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:dZ2SHdCRKXIJ:en.wikipedi...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31