KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

OFF-Kommentar

English translation: off-screen commentary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OFF-Kommentar
English translation:off-screen commentary
Entered by: Armin Prediger

09:54 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: OFF-Kommentar
As in... "So wird der OFF-Kommentar, der knapp gehalten wird, die Aufgabe haben, dem Zuschauer die nötige Orientierung zu geben."

I can't remember the correct term.. Off-camera dialogue??
sinolig
Switzerland
off-screen commentary
Explanation:
Yes, off-camera, off-screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-31 10:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you want to get picky about it, off-screen means the owner of the voice is physically present in the scene, but not visible in frame, while (V.O.) - voice-over, is a disembodied commentator - generally a narrator in a studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-31 10:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Cathy, I didn't see your suggestion before I posted my comment right above this one.
Selected response from:

Armin Prediger
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5off-screen commentary
Armin Prediger
3 +1voice-over
CathyBermingham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voice-over


Explanation:
see web ref.


    Reference: http://www.kath.de/kfa/dic/v.htm
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off-screen commentary


Explanation:
Yes, off-camera, off-screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-31 10:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you want to get picky about it, off-screen means the owner of the voice is physically present in the scene, but not visible in frame, while (V.O.) - voice-over, is a disembodied commentator - generally a narrator in a studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-31 10:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Cathy, I didn't see your suggestion before I posted my comment right above this one.

Armin Prediger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks