KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Wissenschaftsredaktion

English translation: science editor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wissenschaftsredaktion
English translation:science editor
Entered by: swisstell

20:01 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
German term or phrase: Wissenschaftsredaktion
bei einem TV-Sender oder Printmedium.
Leiter der Wissenschaftsredaktion.
ehrnst
Austria
science editor
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
danke an alle für den input!
lg

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4science editor
swisstell
4 +2science editorial staff/department/office
Cilian O'Tuama
4Head (editor) of scientific news deskAlison kennedy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
science editor


Explanation:
none

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
danke an alle für den input!
lg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: probably depending on the individual medium's nomenclature. How about 'chief editor science'?
14 mins
  -> thank you. I give you 1 of the 4 K-points ....

agree  Michael Sebold: How 'bout: Managing Editor, Science Department/Division
22 mins
  -> thank you. And you also get 1 of the 4 K-points....

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
25 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  xxxgenaa: agree to Managing Editor, cience
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Chris Rowson: The English equivalent of this is exactly "science editor"
3 hrs
  -> thank you too!

disagree  HansBecker: science editorial staff/department/office
1 day7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
science editorial staff/department/office


Explanation:
depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Head of...)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: This seems to be the answer to the question
3 hrs

agree  HansBecker: "Redaktor" would be "editor".
1 day7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head (editor) of scientific news desk


Explanation:
This is an alternative that is often found in mag publishing or TV contexts.

Alison

Alison kennedy