KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Lech Starum or Le(c)k Starum

English translation: Leck, Stadum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lech Starum or Le(c)k Starum
English translation:Leck, Stadum
Entered by: Brigitte Hamilton

19:59 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Lech Starum or Le(c)k Starum
I am translating a passage from a TV interview. The person interviewed mentions having had military training in (phonetically) Lek-Starum. I was able to find Starum in Friesland, but not the combination of Lech or Le(c)k Starum. My personal inclination is Lech Starum (pronunciation of northern German sometimes makes 'k' out of 'ch'), but since this is needed for TV subtitles, I really need proper spelling. Any help is greatly appreciated!
Brigitte Hamilton
Canada
Leck, Stadum
Explanation:
or "Leck nahe Stadum". You may want to search for these on the map: http://www.google.de/maps?hl=de&hs=GXE&lr=&client=firefox-a&...

Stadum also has a "Kaserne":
http://www.luftwaffe.de/portal/PA_1_0_LT/PortalFiles/02DB060...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 22:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative notations:
Leck (Stadum)
Leck-Stadum

Both seem to be part of one community (with Achtrup as another part)

The person could have been trained in the "Ausbildungswerkstatt Leck (Stadum)", which is an "Ausbildungswerkstatt der Luftwaffe":
http://www.bundeswehr-karriere.de/C1257093002CA3B5/print/W26...
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leck, Stadum
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3just to get you started...Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just to get you started...


Explanation:
see:

Aber auch viele Bundeswehrsoldaten, die für einige Jahre Dienst in Leck getan haben und danach eigentlich wieder in die alte Heimat wollten, sind "hängen geblieben" und wohnen zum Teil nun schon seit Jahrzehnten hier.
http://www.leck.de/

As for 'starum', you'll probably need a GNS -- it could be the name of a base or a miltary abbreviation (the German armed forces, just line the US, are crawling with them).

In any case, Starum is the Friesien name for the town of Stavoren in the Dutch province of Friesland, and AFAIK there's no German military base there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 21:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'just like'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leck, Stadum


Explanation:
or "Leck nahe Stadum". You may want to search for these on the map: http://www.google.de/maps?hl=de&hs=GXE&lr=&client=firefox-a&...

Stadum also has a "Kaserne":
http://www.luftwaffe.de/portal/PA_1_0_LT/PortalFiles/02DB060...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 22:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative notations:
Leck (Stadum)
Leck-Stadum

Both seem to be part of one community (with Achtrup as another part)

The person could have been trained in the "Ausbildungswerkstatt Leck (Stadum)", which is an "Ausbildungswerkstatt der Luftwaffe":
http://www.bundeswehr-karriere.de/C1257093002CA3B5/print/W26...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: quite plausible
18 mins