KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Sennentum

English translation: alpine dairy-farming heritage/tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sennentum
English translation:alpine dairy-farming heritage/tradition
Entered by: sinolig

08:49 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Sennentum
"als das Zeichen des Sennentums hängt der Appenzeller den Löffel an den Drachenkopf, der sich in seinem Ohr wieder findet".

Should I leave "Sennentum" as it is or does anyone know of an English term?
sinolig
Switzerland
alpine dairy-farming heritage/tradition
Explanation:
I'll stick by my original suggestion. These are traditions that are passed down through the generations, so "heritage" might be the most succinct way of putting it
You could even add in parentheses: "the local term being Senn".
Anyway - that's already too much time spent thinking about it. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-30 11:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derived from "Senn" (acc. to Duden):
Almhirt, der auf der Alm die Milch zu Butter u. Käse verarbeitet.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Grudgingly I'll accept this translation as closest, but it's not really satisfying. Some expressions are extremely resistant to translation & 'Sennentum' is one of them. But thanks anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alpine dairy-farming, alpine dairy way of lifeDr. Georg Schweigart
3 +1alpine dairy-farming heritage/traditionxxxFrancis Lee
2 +1traditions of Alpine herdsman and dairyman
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alpine dairy-farming, alpine dairy way of life


Explanation:
je nachdem, ob mehr die Arbeit oder die Lebensweise gemeint ist


Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I don't like the second option and 'Alpine' has to be written with a capital 'A'.
14 mins
  -> Danke, auch für die Korrektur!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditions of Alpine herdsman and dairyman


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: (agree with gender issue, I was following "den" Appenzeller; c'd make even shorter, with ironic licence "...in true alpine dairying trad."
3 days42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alpine dairy-farming heritage/tradition


Explanation:
I'll stick by my original suggestion. These are traditions that are passed down through the generations, so "heritage" might be the most succinct way of putting it
You could even add in parentheses: "the local term being Senn".
Anyway - that's already too much time spent thinking about it. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-30 11:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derived from "Senn" (acc. to Duden):
Almhirt, der auf der Alm die Milch zu Butter u. Käse verarbeitet.

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Grudgingly I'll accept this translation as closest, but it's not really satisfying. Some expressions are extremely resistant to translation & 'Sennentum' is one of them. But thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Great stuff. "As a sign of his alpine-dairyman heritage"?
2 days19 hrs
  -> Ta. Yes, "dairyman" is more succinct but then there's the gender issue ...