KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Zuspielteile

English translation: taped segments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuspielteile
English translation:taped segments
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

13:16 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Zuspielteile
This word appears in a stage concept list for a televised award winning ceremony.

I've translated it as "interactive slots" but I'm not too happy with that.

Does anyone know if there's an insider term I should be using?

Many thanks.
Gareth McMillan
taped segments
Explanation:
this I believe would be the taped segments, being played on schreen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-23 14:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: pre-taped segments

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0497318/
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Seems I was miles off.
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3taped segments
Bernhard Sulzer
3videotaped elements
Cetacea


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
videotaped elements


Explanation:
Such as presentations of all the nominees.

Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taped segments


Explanation:
this I believe would be the taped segments, being played on schreen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-23 14:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: pre-taped segments

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0497318/


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Seems I was miles off.
Many thanks.