KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Einspielung

English translation: until the costs are recouped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspielung
English translation:until the costs are recouped
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:59 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / intellectual property
German term or phrase: Einspielung
From a film licensing contract:

" Mimimumgarantie/Erlöse

Kinorechte /Theaterrechte: Bis zur *Einspielung* der Vorkosten und Mimimumgarantie aus dem Kinobereich: 60% für Lizenzgenber und % für Verleih."

Note: Existing Glossary entries for 'Einspielung' state "recording," but I understand that as being used in a technical context, rather than in a financial one (as in the above quote).
Jon Fedler
until the costs are recouped
Explanation:
Plenty of googles for this usage. See references below.
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia
Haven't we met before recently (on Proz?

Yoni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3{cost} recovery
jccantrell
4 +1until the costs are recouped
Patricia Will
3bring in
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring in


Explanation:
There's probably a more elegant way to put it. The idea here is that the film should bring in a certain amount of money.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
{cost} recovery


Explanation:
How I have heard it called.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Snoek
21 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: Sounds much better (and mo' elegant) than "bring(ing) in" the bucks, JC. / Yeah, I was definitely in the ballpark. ;-))
4 hrs
  -> I actually thought your original comment was on the mark.

agree  Brigitta Lange
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until the costs are recouped


Explanation:
Plenty of googles for this usage. See references below.

Example sentence(s):
  • If the performances are seen as inferior or the storyline predictable, the film may never sell enough tickets to recoup its production costs. ...
  • Movies and TV shows can have huge returns, or never even recoup production costs. Consequently, many industry deals revolve around the allocation of risks ...

    Reference: http://www.essortment.com/lifestyle/hollywoodmovies_sxmv.htm
    Reference: http://www.hoovers.com/movies-&-tv-production-and-distributi...
Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia
Haven't we met before recently (on Proz?

Yoni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
6 hrs