KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

verwerten oder auswerten

English translation: exploit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verwerten / auswerten
English translation:exploit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:43 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / intellectual property
German term or phrase: verwerten oder auswerten
Apologies in advance fr quoting a largely-translated extract from the original.

Aus einem Filmliezenvertrag

"The Licensor transfers the exclusive and transferable right to the Rental Company- following the Licensor's relevant authorization - to (*verwerten oder aufwerten*) the film, or to permit it to be (*verwerten oder aufwerten zu lassen*) in edited or designed form, entirely or partly in the territory, within the framework of the use value described below."

My understanding so far (incl. from glossary entries) is that both words can be used to mean 'exploit".
Jon Fedler
verwerten
Explanation:
In an IPR context "verwerten" is the right term:

http://www.ipr-helpdesk.org/controlador/resources/glossary?s...

Verwertung

Die letzte Phase eines Projekts ist die Verwertung oder Kommerzialisierung der Ergebnisse. Dabei können die Ergebnisse selber verwertet werden, z.B. durch Produktion und Verkauf von neuen Produkten, oder Sie erteilen eine Lizenz, d.h. das Recht zur Verwertung, einer dritten Partei. Eine Kombination beider Wege (selber verwerten und Lizenzeinräumung) ist auch möglich.

(EN:Exploitation, FR:Exploitation, IT:Sfruttamento)

Verwertungsgesellschaft

Organisation, die Urheberrechte im Namen der Inhaber, die Mitglieder bei der Organisation sind, verwaltet und managed. Die Organisation zieht im Auftrag ihrer Mitglieder Gebühren ein, die dann an die Mitglieder weitergegeben werden. Des Weiteren erteilt sie auch Genehmigungen (Lizenzen).

(EN:Collecting society , FR:Société de gestion collective, ES:Entidad de gestión colectiva, IT:Società collettive )

Verwertungsrecht

Der Patentinhaber hat das Recht, seine Erfindung zu verwerten. Dieses Recht beinhaltet das Recht, die Erfindung zu verkaufen, oder einem Dritten die Verwertung zu gestatten. Zu diesem Zweck muss dem Dritten eine Lizenz eingeräumt werden.

(EN:Exploitation right, FR:Droit d'exploitation, IT:Diritto di sfruttamento )

BTW, you are actually translating an English original, which is largely a translated text from German, back to German, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-03 18:59:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO "exploitation" should definitely not be left out for the translation of these two German words, because they clearly have copyright implications here, and exploitation covers them both. Maybe the German text writer just wanted to be discreet and wouldn't like to see anything lost. Actually verwerten alone will do to express what is intended, that is, aufwerten is superfluous.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thaks Huijun Suo. No one really gave me the answer I wanted (maybe the question was ambiguous. But your answr is also useful and constructive.

Yoni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4derive or enhance benefit fromHuijun Suo
4 -1verwertenHuijun Suo
3make use of or enhance/increase the value ofUlrike Kraemer
3make use of or provide addditional (added) value
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verwerten oder aufwerten
make use of or provide addditional (added) value


Explanation:
joni - you wrote "au**s**werten, according to the text au**f**werten!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verwerten oder aufwerten
make use of or enhance/increase the value of


Explanation:
Thanks for your message, Jonathan. Here's my go at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-03 13:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, exploit is more in the sense of "ausnutzen" or "sich zunutze machen". I don't think that is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-03 13:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, you could possibly use exploit for "verwerten" but not for "aufwerten".

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verwerten


Explanation:
In an IPR context "verwerten" is the right term:

http://www.ipr-helpdesk.org/controlador/resources/glossary?s...

Verwertung

Die letzte Phase eines Projekts ist die Verwertung oder Kommerzialisierung der Ergebnisse. Dabei können die Ergebnisse selber verwertet werden, z.B. durch Produktion und Verkauf von neuen Produkten, oder Sie erteilen eine Lizenz, d.h. das Recht zur Verwertung, einer dritten Partei. Eine Kombination beider Wege (selber verwerten und Lizenzeinräumung) ist auch möglich.

(EN:Exploitation, FR:Exploitation, IT:Sfruttamento)

Verwertungsgesellschaft

Organisation, die Urheberrechte im Namen der Inhaber, die Mitglieder bei der Organisation sind, verwaltet und managed. Die Organisation zieht im Auftrag ihrer Mitglieder Gebühren ein, die dann an die Mitglieder weitergegeben werden. Des Weiteren erteilt sie auch Genehmigungen (Lizenzen).

(EN:Collecting society , FR:Société de gestion collective, ES:Entidad de gestión colectiva, IT:Società collettive )

Verwertungsrecht

Der Patentinhaber hat das Recht, seine Erfindung zu verwerten. Dieses Recht beinhaltet das Recht, die Erfindung zu verkaufen, oder einem Dritten die Verwertung zu gestatten. Zu diesem Zweck muss dem Dritten eine Lizenz eingeräumt werden.

(EN:Exploitation right, FR:Droit d'exploitation, IT:Diritto di sfruttamento )

BTW, you are actually translating an English original, which is largely a translated text from German, back to German, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-03 18:59:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO "exploitation" should definitely not be left out for the translation of these two German words, because they clearly have copyright implications here, and exploitation covers them both. Maybe the German text writer just wanted to be discreet and wouldn't like to see anything lost. Actually verwerten alone will do to express what is intended, that is, aufwerten is superfluous.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thaks Huijun Suo. No one really gave me the answer I wanted (maybe the question was ambiguous. But your answr is also useful and constructive.

Yoni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: No, he is translating a German text into English and is looking for an English translation of both "verwerten" AND "aufwerten".
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for reminding!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derive or enhance benefit from


Explanation:
IMHO "make use of" is not enough to express the copyright implications of "verwerten" or "aufwerten" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-03 19:02:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

derive benefit from or enhance benefit of...

This is just an interpretation of "exploitation", not translation of "verwerten" or "aufwerten".

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4