KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

alle Hauptdarsteller der Uraufführung konnten gewonnen werden

English translation: engage all the stars who had taken part in the original premiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alle Hauptdarsteller der Uraufführung konnten gewonnen werden
English translation:engage all the stars who had taken part in the original premiere
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:05 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
German term or phrase: alle Hauptdarsteller der Uraufführung konnten gewonnen werden
Wiederaufnahme ist am XXXX, bis auf die großartige XXX als Mrs. XXX konnten alle Hauptdarsteller der Uraufführung gewonnen werden.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
engage all (the stars who took part) in the original premiere
Explanation:
My shot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-04 12:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(with the exception of the outstanding XXX, who played Mrs XXX)
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4original production/premierexxxFrancis Lee
4engage all (the stars who took part) in the original premiereDavid Moore
3 -1... all leading actors of the first release...Nicole Snoek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
von der Uraufführung gewonnen werden
engage all (the stars who took part) in the original premiere


Explanation:
My shot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-04 12:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(with the exception of the outstanding XXX, who played Mrs XXX)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Uraufführung gewonnen
... all leading actors of the first release...


Explanation:
..., all leading actors of the first release could be contracted.

Or somthing in those lines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 15:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Well, after my nice little discussion with Francis ;-), I would re-phrase the sentence for a theatre production to: all.... of the original production...


Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: "release" would refer to a film, but not theatre .../ Yes it would - but here they refer to the "Uraufführung" ;-)// I'm well aware of that - but it wouldn't make sense, would it? // Why no Agree for my "original production"?/ es heisst "let it lie" -und?
35 mins
  -> "aufnahme" would suggest film.../ You just can't let it be, can you? / Dann müßte ich wohl mit dem ganzen Satz einverstanden sein.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Uraufführung gewonnen
original production/premiere


Explanation:
As such it would normally mean "premiere", but in this case it would seem to be referring to the original production.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-04 12:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "gewonnen" you could say "recruit", "get ... (back) on board" or even (in this case) "reassemble the original cast"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-04 12:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- (the makers managed to) revive the original core cast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-07-05 14:55:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the Asker can explain her against-the-grain choice?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-07-05 14:58:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the Asker can explain her against-the-grain choice?
How can a premiere be anything other than "original"???? Words fail me ... In retrospect I'd've classed "original cast" as CL5!

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski
11 mins

agree  mill2: or just: except for mrs. x, the original cast was back
1 hr
  -> Yes, also an option.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs

neutral  David Moore: Nothing about original production - that's not specific enough. And "revive" the cast??? It's just GOT to be "first-night cast". //Uraufführung = "Premiere", i.e. first night: Collins, and any other good D - E dictionary.///"Engage" wrong? Please explain?
19 hrs
  -> So the entire cast was swapped for the second night?? I (and others) think "original cast" is a neat solution.Try Googling "revive the original cast" ;-)/ So Uraufführung has nowt to do with "original production"?? Plus "engage" is wrong = engagieren

agree  Lancashireman: That second-night cast were rubbish so I'm glad they kept the phone numbers of the people who did the premiere.
2 days1 hr